"Dere har et eple."

Translation:You have an apple.

August 23, 2015

54 Comments


Sonkido

So you'd better share it well! XD

August 23, 2015

jasonguess

Seems like it should also accept "You all have an apple."

September 2, 2015

mprdo

Jason, it accepts 'you all have an apple'. But I have not tried "y'all" 03Oct15

October 3, 2015

drakovyrn

Mark, it accepts "Y'all have an apple". This is comforting, as a Texan Southerner. Oct. 5, 2015.

October 5, 2015

JoePaver

No way hahaha

January 26, 2019

DilaElvira

So many apples

July 22, 2016

Emil.O.V.132

no just one shared by many people

April 3, 2017

HowardWong2

Does it mean they have one apple among them or each has one apple?

October 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It could be either, but in cases where the meaning isn't obvious from the context we'll often specify it further by adding "hver" (each) or "på deling" (to share) at the end of the sentence.

October 18, 2015

FanddenRidder

thank you Deliciae, you are a native Norewgian and seems to be a very inteligent person, helping us to learn this beautiful language.

December 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

December 25, 2016

Abdullah_Ramadan

When to say et and when to say en ? and which letters do these come before ?

November 23, 2015

ChloKokx

It depends on the gender, not the sound. You have to memorize it.

February 20, 2016

Gyooyg

Why is "They have an apple" not accepted as an answer?

September 14, 2015

Alpnord

Because dere /=/ they. It means "you all" or "you (plural)". If you were addressing a class of children you would say "Dere har et eple." (You all have an apple). But if you pointed at someone out of the window who was holding an apple, you would say "De har et eple." (They have an apple.)

October 14, 2015

BuscemiCake

This makes so much sense thank you!

October 29, 2015

spett

I wrote “You have a apple,” which was marked wrong. I know grammatically that was incorrect in English (should have been "an" not "a") but the computer says correct answer is “You have 1 apple.” Would "an apple" have been accepted?

October 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would, and it's also the preferred translation.

The "1" is a programming quirk that we course contributors are none too fond of. Hopefully it'll be removed soon. :)

October 18, 2015

FanddenRidder

sorry but, what is a "programming quirk?"

December 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The developers/programmers at Duolingo have coded in "1" as an automatic synonym for "one". Which looks silly enough in this sentence, and even worse in sentences where "one" is functioning as a pronoun rather than a number.

December 25, 2016

FanddenRidder

I used Duolingo at the beggin, and it wasn't with this bug. Anyway thanks for explain to me

December 26, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

The 1 is because when you get an answer wrong it searches for the word that is closest of the accepted translations, and it usually seems to go by character counts, so that "1" is the closest to "a" rather than "an" or "one".

December 31, 2015

Luqca

When life gives you apples....

July 25, 2016

MarkoSucur

you just make a nice strudel

August 20, 2016

nimnoris

Can "dere" also be used as the formal second-person singular form, like "Sie" in German?

August 14, 2016

MarkoSucur

I think it is De with the capital D

August 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That is correct, but beware that this form is no longer in use.

August 20, 2016

nimnoris

Thank you both for your replies.

August 21, 2016

BecVincent

Why was I marked wrong with "You plural have an apple" ?

January 2, 2017

FanddenRidder

You dont say "You plural" You should say "You all" "You all have an apple"

January 9, 2017

Nlson7

Hello everybody!

I wrote "You have an apple". But would "You have apples" also be okay?

With best regards

July 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's a valid sentence, but has a different meaning. It would mean that they had several apples, rather than just the one.

August 2, 2017

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere har et eple.
Nynorsk - De har eit eple.

April 12, 2018

mebugSLOVAN

What's the difference between du and dere?

February 28, 2019

Arabella210259

Du=you(singular) Dere=you(plural)

May 1, 2019

Aubary

Why can't you use "Du" I understand that "dere" is plural of "you", but wouldn't "Du har et eple." Mean the same thing? Or is this addressing more than one person? How do you tell the difference?

March 28, 2017

Strandfloh

Du har et eple. = You have an apple. (addressing one person)
Dere har et eple. = You (all) have an apple. (addressing more than one person)

Norwegians can obviously easily tell the difference by the pronoun. In case you have to translate "You have an apple." without a given context both answers ("Du..." and "Dere...") are correct and accepted by Duolingo.

April 4, 2017

CaptainFacePunch

When is different times to use du and dere. I keep messing this up

June 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If you're referring to one person, you use the singular "du".
If you're referring to several people, you use the plural "dere".

August 2, 2017

Gidget84

I remember this as one u in du, multiple e's in dere. so du=1 person dere= multiple people (: May it help someone else as well!

August 18, 2017

thebadluver

Du = dere ?

July 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

du = singular "you"
dere = plural "you"

August 2, 2017

KirstinGraeper

What's a good way to remember Dere as you? Because I cannot remember it.

October 18, 2017

Thorin152670

In ancient scandinavia, the Gods odin was fed by a giant ass apple called Aepeljnir. #facts

January 11, 2018

Alicyia1

I do?

February 28, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'dere' is the plural you, so this sentence doesn't refer to you alone :)

February 28, 2018

Arabella210259

We do?

May 1, 2019

SaurabhKum195972

There should be a question mark at the end of the sentence.

March 17, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's a statement, not a question.

October 14, 2018

Libby83828

So, is 'Dere' the plural of you??

April 12, 2018

NattKullav1

Ja.

May 10, 2018

Rex55121

Kept telling me i typed in English so finally had to miss it to go on

July 23, 2019

quezty279

The "et" sounded stressed to me, but "Dere har ett eple." was incorrect. How should we differentiate the two auditorily?

August 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.