1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere har et eple."

"Dere har et eple."

Translation:You have an apple.

August 23, 2015

58 Comments


Sonkido

So you'd better share it well! XD


jasonguess

Seems like it should also accept "You all have an apple."


mprdo

Jason, it accepts 'you all have an apple'. But I have not tried "y'all" 03Oct15


drakovyrn

Mark, it accepts "Y'all have an apple". This is comforting, as a Texan Southerner. Oct. 5, 2015.


JaneMarks1

it should also accept they have an apple. they is a plural of you


Deliciae
Mod

It's a plural, but not the plural of "you", and thus not a suitable translation in this case.

1st person plural: we = vi
2nd person plural: you = dere
3rd person plural: they = de


DilaElvira

So many apples


Emil.O.V.132

no just one shared by many people


HowardWong2

Does it mean they have one apple among them or each has one apple?


Deliciae
Mod

It could be either, but in cases where the meaning isn't obvious from the context we'll often specify it further by adding "hver" (each) or "på deling" (to share) at the end of the sentence.


FanddenRidder

thank you Deliciae, you are a native Norewgian and seems to be a very inteligent person, helping us to learn this beautiful language.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


Abdullah_Ramadan

When to say et and when to say en ? and which letters do these come before ?


ChloKokx

It depends on the gender, not the sound. You have to memorize it.


Gyooyg

Why is "They have an apple" not accepted as an answer?


Alpnord

Because dere /=/ they. It means "you all" or "you (plural)". If you were addressing a class of children you would say "Dere har et eple." (You all have an apple). But if you pointed at someone out of the window who was holding an apple, you would say "De har et eple." (They have an apple.)


BuscemiCake

This makes so much sense thank you!


spett

I wrote “You have a apple,” which was marked wrong. I know grammatically that was incorrect in English (should have been "an" not "a") but the computer says correct answer is “You have 1 apple.” Would "an apple" have been accepted?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would, and it's also the preferred translation.

The "1" is a programming quirk that we course contributors are none too fond of. Hopefully it'll be removed soon. :)


FanddenRidder

sorry but, what is a "programming quirk?"


Deliciae
Mod

The developers/programmers at Duolingo have coded in "1" as an automatic synonym for "one". Which looks silly enough in this sentence, and even worse in sentences where "one" is functioning as a pronoun rather than a number.


FanddenRidder

I used Duolingo at the beggin, and it wasn't with this bug. Anyway thanks for explain to me


Ungewitig_Wiht

The 1 is because when you get an answer wrong it searches for the word that is closest of the accepted translations, and it usually seems to go by character counts, so that "1" is the closest to "a" rather than "an" or "one".


Luqca

When life gives you apples....


MarkoSucur

you just make a nice strudel


nimnoris

Can "dere" also be used as the formal second-person singular form, like "Sie" in German?


MarkoSucur

I think it is De with the capital D


Deliciae
Mod

That is correct, but beware that this form is no longer in use.


nimnoris

Thank you both for your replies.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere har et eple.
Nynorsk - De har eit eple.


BecVincent

Why was I marked wrong with "You plural have an apple" ?


FanddenRidder

You dont say "You plural" You should say "You all" "You all have an apple"


Nlson7

Hello everybody!

I wrote "You have an apple". But would "You have apples" also be okay?

With best regards


Deliciae
Mod

It's a valid sentence, but has a different meaning. It would mean that they had several apples, rather than just the one.


sudno_iF

What's the difference between du and dere?


Arabella210259

Du=you(singular) Dere=you(plural)


Aubary

Why can't you use "Du" I understand that "dere" is plural of "you", but wouldn't "Du har et eple." Mean the same thing? Or is this addressing more than one person? How do you tell the difference?


Strandfloh

Du har et eple. = You have an apple. (addressing one person)
Dere har et eple. = You (all) have an apple. (addressing more than one person)

Norwegians can obviously easily tell the difference by the pronoun. In case you have to translate "You have an apple." without a given context both answers ("Du..." and "Dere...") are correct and accepted by Duolingo.


CaptainFacePunch

When is different times to use du and dere. I keep messing this up


Deliciae
Mod

If you're referring to one person, you use the singular "du".
If you're referring to several people, you use the plural "dere".


Gidget84

I remember this as one u in du, multiple e's in dere. so du=1 person dere= multiple people (: May it help someone else as well!


Deliciae
Mod

du = singular "you"
dere = plural "you"


KirstinGraeper

What's a good way to remember Dere as you? Because I cannot remember it.


Thorin152670

In ancient scandinavia, the Gods odin was fed by a giant ass apple called Aepeljnir. #facts


fveldig
Mod

'dere' is the plural you, so this sentence doesn't refer to you alone :)


SaurabhKum195972

There should be a question mark at the end of the sentence.


Deliciae
Mod

It's a statement, not a question.


Libby83828

So, is 'Dere' the plural of you??


Rex55121

Kept telling me i typed in English so finally had to miss it to go on


quezty279

The "et" sounded stressed to me, but "Dere har ett eple." was incorrect. How should we differentiate the two auditorily?


Eckhard772710

"Du hast einen Apfel"=" Dere har et eple"="You have an apple"=Tú tienes un manzana"


NattKullav1

No, "Dere" means you plural (ye, you all, ihr, Sie, vosotros/vosotras, ustedes).
So, "Dere har et eple" = "Ihr hebt einen Apfel" / "Sie hat einen Apfel" = "[Vosotros/Vosotras] tenéis una manzana"/ "[Ustedes] tienen una manzana"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.