"The old staff"

Translation:Eski personel

August 23, 2015

7 Comments


Twoquiche

Does eski here refer to the former staff or just the staff which has been there for a long time?

August 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it could be both

August 23, 2015

Twoquiche

Teşekkürler!

August 23, 2015

BTJVision

Wait. Is "Eski" only used for old objects, not people? Because I think I once saw a comment that said sonething like that. But in this case "eski" can be used for people too.

September 16, 2016

potatososa

in this case eski çalışan means to say that : a staff has been working in any specific place , to count as former stuff. It doesn't point out its age.

October 7, 2016

franAllen3

I was taught eski for inanimate,yaslı for animate?

December 26, 2016

Idrew1st

"Eski" is the opposite of "new," and "Yaşlı" is the opposite of "young;" i.e. the two terms refer to different types of age.

In this case, "eski" can be referring to the staff that no longer work at a certain place (the "old staff"; the people that may have been fired or quit), or the staff which have been at a certain place for a long time (e.g. the veteran staff).

If you were to answer with "Yaşlı personel," then you would be saying something closer to "The elderly staff."

It isn't so much that you can't use "eski" to refer to animate things, than it is you cant use it to refer to people's age.

January 14, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.