Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old staff"

Translation:Eski personel

3 years ago

7 Comments


Twoquiche
Twoquiche

Does eski here refer to the former staff or just the staff which has been there for a long time?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it could be both

3 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

BTJVision

Wait. Is "Eski" only used for old objects, not people? Because I think I once saw a comment that said sonething like that. But in this case "eski" can be used for people too.

2 years ago

potatososa

in this case eski çalışan means to say that : a staff has been working in any specific place , to count as former stuff. It doesn't point out its age.

1 year ago

franAllen3

I was taught eski for inanimate,yaslı for animate?

1 year ago

Idrew1st

"Eski" is the opposite of "new," and "Yaşlı" is the opposite of "young;" i.e. the two terms refer to different types of age.

In this case, "eski" can be referring to the staff that no longer work at a certain place (the "old staff"; the people that may have been fired or quit), or the staff which have been at a certain place for a long time (e.g. the veteran staff).

If you were to answer with "Yaşlı personel," then you would be saying something closer to "The elderly staff."

It isn't so much that you can't use "eski" to refer to animate things, than it is you cant use it to refer to people's age.

1 year ago