"Although his neck was broken in an accident, he recovered rapidly."

Translation:Kvankam lia kolo rompiĝis en akcidento, li resaniĝis rapide.

August 23, 2015

10 Comments


Gouhouf

I wrote "sia kolo" instead of "lia kolo". I thought that, if the "owner" of the neck was the subject of the sentence (i.e. "he"), "sia" could be used. Am I wrong ? I'm not sure I understand where "sia" can be used.

December 26, 2015

zubiz

Neither am I. I didn't give the wrong answer this time but don't understand when exactly sia[jn] is used.

December 28, 2015

jxetkubo

It is used when it refers to the subject of the sentence in the third person.

January 1, 2016

Kent-o

Same thought. I'm comfortable with "sia" versus "lia/ŝia," which is why I also thought "sia kolo" would be correct here.

September 22, 2018

hulten

I wrote "saniĝi" instead of "resaniĝi". The idea is, I presume, that "saniĝi" is "to get well", while "resaniĝi" is "to get well again" or "recover".

However, to me, this does not appear a significant difference in meaning.

August 23, 2015

jxetkubo

Prave.

August 23, 2015

Ryan4090

"Kvankam lia kolo rompiĝis PER akcidento, li resaniĝis rapide" does per work?

May 14, 2016

jxetkubo

Per means by. It is not an exact translation of in.

March 18, 2017

EaterofPumkin

Gxi vere estas bela lingvo.

March 18, 2017

Babachiko

mi ne komprenas kial "en": cxu la kolo vere rompigxis ENE DE akcidento? Mi preferas "per" aux "pro", aux ecx "je", cxu?

January 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.