"Museet er ikke åpent."

Translation:The museum is not open.

3 years ago

7 Comments


zhebrica
zhebrica

Earlier it gave the indefinite form "et museum". So this word is irregular, you can't say "museumet"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Neuter '-ium'- and 'eum'-nouns have the 'um'-part dropped in the definite case.

et laboratorium - laboratoriet
et studium - studiet

3 years ago

nieudany

According to the grammar book I own, this is the case only for neuter nouns with "-ium" and "-eum" at the end. Other neuter nouns with "-um" ending (eg. datum, forum) don't drop the "-um" part in def.sing. form.

1 year ago

nieudany

I also think it's better to learn them one by one rather than trying to memorise tons of rules and exceptions. :)

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I may have oversimplified a bit too much :)

Even your rule has its flaws, for instance 'barium' and 'gallium' breaks it, so it's probably better to learn them case by case.

1 year ago

jaeskee
jaeskee

In the other app I use to learn Norwegian they use Museumet and it actually sounds so cool. I guess both are correct tho.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Museumet" may sound cool, but it's incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.