1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Museet er ikke åpent."

"Museet er ikke åpent."

Translation:The museum is not open.

August 23, 2015

5 Comments


zhebrica

Earlier it gave the indefinite form "et museum". So this word is irregular, you can't say "museumet"?


fveldig
Mod

Neuter '-ium'- and 'eum'-nouns have the 'um'-part dropped in the definite case.

et laboratorium - laboratoriet
et studium - studiet


nieudany

According to the grammar book I own, this is the case only for neuter nouns with "-ium" and "-eum" at the end. Other neuter nouns with "-um" ending (eg. datum, forum) don't drop the "-um" part in def.sing. form.


fveldig
Mod

I may have oversimplified a bit too much :)

Even your rule has its flaws, for instance 'barium' and 'gallium' breaks it, so it's probably better to learn them case by case.


nieudany

I also think it's better to learn them one by one rather than trying to memorise tons of rules and exceptions. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.