1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The bear is an animal."

"The bear is an animal."

Translation:Ayı bir hayvandır.

August 23, 2015

14 Comments


BABELTOWER12

Could anyone remind me of the function of the particle -dir?


AlexinNotTurkey

I already posted this for you once I think :)

comment/8649151


bluejeans376023

hi, how do dir and tir differ?


comeoutcomeout

I answered "ayı hayvan" which was marked correct, but would this very simpke way of putting the sentense sound unnatural or childlike to a native speaker?


AlexinNotTurkey

It might sound a bit odd, especially since this stating a indisputable fact. It is still grammatically correct however :)


Patyusta

Why Ayıyı bir hayvan not correct ?!!


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects never get the accusative case!


FarahK.Abb

I got the response that "Ay bir hayvandır" because it should be "Ayı" but i thought that the main subjects of sentences did not use definite articles?


AlexinNotTurkey

"ay" and "Ayı" are different words (and are both in the nominative case). "ay" means "moon" or "month"


MuhammadNagi

I still cannot understand how to pronounce the letter "ı"?


MustavaM

زي الحرف "i" ولكن مفخم


Benja_Canete

Got Ayi bir hayvantur wrong. Cant get when to use -tur o -dir suffix... anyone can help me here? Thx


7Dcrossproduct

I'm certainly not an expert, but these seem to be two forms of the same suffix. From what I can tell, the letter D is used following vowels or voiced consonants, while T is used following unvoiced consonants. The vowel is determined by the standard 4-way harmony pattern.


Ash784955

After weeks of confusion, a native speaker cleared something up for me. I wish this section had a clue/info card on this.

When dealing with "is" just follow this table: I am: ben -im You are: sen -sin He/she/it is: o -dır We are: biz -iz Y'all are: siz -siniz They are: onlar -dırlar

Of course you need to follow vowel harmony, consonant transformation, and there are exceptions, but that table has helped me a lot and I'm surprised it's not provided to learners. I'm guessing that's because it's too formal and spoken Turkish leaves out a lot of formalities.

Just my 2 cents, but i think a language so different than English as Turkish should be taught formally (book form) so as to help build a structural understanding.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.