"Es ist jetzt sehr kalt."

Translation:It is very cold now.

January 2, 2013

14 Comments


dthreatz

Shouldn't "it is now very cold" be accepted too?

January 2, 2013

XoooOverdose

It is now, guess someone reported it

June 27, 2014

Symph0nee

Can jetzt be placed at the end of the sentence and remain gramatically acceptable?

March 4, 2014

ArvindhMani

Doubt it...not a native speaker but it doesn"t sound natural to me...could a native speaker confirm please?

October 27, 2014

Berlingirl

It is now very cold should be ok too... But why is it not?

January 2, 2013

FisherLiz

It would be understood, but isn't the natural order for English. Putting "now" that early in the sentence suggest that suddenly, this very instant, it has become cold, whereas I think the German sentence just means that it is cold generally. If you were using some other adverbs such as "still" or "already", you could put them after the verb or after the adjective, depending on what sort of emphasis you wanted to convey

August 18, 2013

Wirelizard

"It is now very cold" sounds fine although slightly formal to this native speaker, and it's now accepted by DL.

For context, I'd imagine an early morning conversation: "Has the temperature gone down overnight?" "Yes, it is now very cold."

October 9, 2013

galileo56

why not "it is already very cold"?

April 5, 2014

XoooOverdose

I don't think that makes sense in English....Never heard an English speaker say that (I'm a native speaker). Although, a native might say that in casual conversation....but when it comes to grammar that doesn't make sense.

June 27, 2014

chetlin

It makes sense to me, I think. Say you're standing outside on October 15 and the temperature is well below freezing. You could say "Normally it does not get very cold like this for a couple of months, but this year, it is already very cold." I don't think it translates this sentence well though.

August 17, 2014

XoooOverdose

You have a good point, but you're only aloud to say that because of the very specific context. Also, that might not be proper English.....(but idk about that)

EDIT: Well, now that I think about it, it might actually be correct. Guess it just sounds weird to me, but depending on context it is acceptable.

August 17, 2014

NancyColli1

Why not: It is very cold "yet" not accepted? Yet is one of the answers on the drop down. Makes sense to this native English speaker. We do not know the context of the sentence.

April 19, 2014

EsterVanhoutte

Why is "It's very cold by now" not ok? If jetzt gives "by now" as a possible translation, then that's the most sensible translation I can come up with.

December 28, 2015

JeanWatson5

I understand "jetz" to also mean still in the sense that it is a continuous situation.

January 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.