"The grandchildren sang constantly. They kept singing!"

Translation:La genepoj ade kantis. Ili kantadis!

August 23, 2015

6 Comments


hulten

I think that "nepoj" should be accepted. Nowadays, the "ge"-prefix is typically only used when it is essential for the conversation.

August 23, 2015

vikungen

Not with family words, as they are gendered.

August 23, 2015

hulten

I see, I'll remember that.

How about other words? I am used to say "amikoj" instead of "geamikoj", even if they include women. Is that accepted?

August 23, 2015

vikungen

Yes, most will agree that amiko is not gendered.

August 23, 2015

MartinShadock

In the variant of Esperanto named Iĉismo, it would indeed be correct. It is not yet widely accepted, though. I guess that Duolingo wants to stick to the traditional Esperanto, which is understandable.

August 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Anyway, we are not told whether these grandchildren were all boys, all girls, or a mixture!

    December 25, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.