1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The grandchildren sang const…

"The grandchildren sang constantly. They kept singing!"

Translation:La genepoj ade kantis. Ili kantadis!

August 23, 2015

6 Comments


hulten

I think that "nepoj" should be accepted. Nowadays, the "ge"-prefix is typically only used when it is essential for the conversation.


vikungen

Not with family words, as they are gendered.


hulten

I see, I'll remember that.

How about other words? I am used to say "amikoj" instead of "geamikoj", even if they include women. Is that accepted?


vikungen

Yes, most will agree that amiko is not gendered.


MartinShadock

In the variant of Esperanto named Iĉismo, it would indeed be correct. It is not yet widely accepted, though. I guess that Duolingo wants to stick to the traditional Esperanto, which is understandable.


[deactivated user]

    Anyway, we are not told whether these grandchildren were all boys, all girls, or a mixture!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.