Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The grandchildren sang constantly. They kept singing!"

Translation:La genepoj ade kantis. Ili kantadis!

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


hulten

I think that "nepoj" should be accepted. Nowadays, the "ge"-prefix is typically only used when it is essential for the conversation.

0
Reply2 years ago

vikungen

Not with family words, as they are gendered.

2
Reply2 years ago

hulten

I see, I'll remember that.

How about other words? I am used to say "amikoj" instead of "geamikoj", even if they include women. Is that accepted?

2
Reply2 years ago

vikungen

Yes, most will agree that amiko is not gendered.

2
Reply2 years ago

MartinShadock

In the variant of Esperanto named Iĉismo, it would indeed be correct. It is not yet widely accepted, though. I guess that Duolingo wants to stick to the traditional Esperanto, which is understandable.

1
Reply2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Anyway, we are not told whether these grandchildren were all boys, all girls, or a mixture!

0
Reply2 years ago