Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Baban çay yapmanı istiyor."

Translation:Your father wants you to make tea.

3 years ago

8 Comments


S_Schr
S_Schr

Isn't it rather genitive suffix: Baban needs a noun it owns and that's the yapman.

11 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

There is no genitive here. If it was the 'yapmak' in some way the father would own it were 'father's making' with the meaning 'father is making something'.

In this case father isn't doing anything by himself but rather he 'wants' something. So 'baban' is nominative and 'yapmanı' is working as a noun and is accusative.

Strictly literally it would be:
Baban - çay yapmanı - istiyor.
Your father - your making tea - he is wanting.

As usual in the best of my knowledge and hoping it helps a bit. :-)

2 months ago

modene1

Is the ı here as it's the second noun? i.e. çay yapman•ı• as in kedi yemeği

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is accusative

3 years ago

Moraine13

I thought istemek didnt required accusative ?

11 months ago

S_Schr
S_Schr

I think it is rather genitive: Baban needs a noun to own and that's the yapman.

11 months ago

Tattz2
Tattz2

Where can I see "you" in the Turkish sentence. Is that "ni"? In what topic it was explained, please?

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Yes, it is the '-ni'. Please have a look here:
skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes

2 months ago