"Baban çay yapmanı istiyor."

Translation:Your father wants you to make tea.

3 years ago

8 Comments


modene1

Is the ı here as it's the second noun? i.e. çay yapman•ı• as in kedi yemeği

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is accusative

3 years ago

Moraine13

I thought istemek didnt required accusative ?

1 year ago

Yomalyn

Late response, but if it helps anyone: "istemek" will use accusative case if the direct object is specific (preceded in English by: the /my /your /this /those... and so on). In this example, it is specifically "your making tea" that is wanted, not just tea being made in general. Some Duo examples:

  • O, peyniri istiyor = He wants the cheese - Link
  • Onlar neden o değişiklikleri istiyorlar? = Why do they want those changes? - Link
  • Dinlememi istiyormusun? = Do you want me to listen? (literal: Do you want my listening?) Link
1 month ago

S_Schr

Isn't it rather genitive suffix: Baban needs a noun it owns and that's the yapman.

1 year ago

Marie392547

There is no genitive here. If it was the 'yapmak' in some way the father would own it were 'father's making' with the meaning 'father is making something'.

In this case father isn't doing anything by himself but rather he 'wants' something. So 'baban' is nominative and 'yapmanı' is working as a noun and is accusative.

Strictly literally it would be:
Baban - çay yapmanı - istiyor.
Your father - your making tea - he is wanting.

As usual in the best of my knowledge and hoping it helps a bit. :-)

7 months ago

Tattz2

Where can I see "you" in the Turkish sentence. Is that "ni"? In what topic it was explained, please?

11 months ago

Marie392547

Yes, it is the '-ni'. Please have a look here:
skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.