"Baban çay yapmanı istiyor."

Translation:Your father wants you to make tea.

August 23, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


modene1

Is the ı here as it's the second noun? i.e. çay yapman•ı• as in kedi yemeği


Moraine13

I thought istemek didnt required accusative ?


Yomalyn

Late response, but if it helps anyone: "istemek" will use accusative case if the direct object is specific (preceded in English by: the /my /your /this /those... and so on). In this example, it is specifically "your making tea" that is wanted, not just tea being made in general. Some Duo examples:

  • O, peyniri istiyor = He wants the cheese - Link
  • Onlar neden o değişiklikleri istiyorlar? = Why do they want those changes? - Link
  • Dinlememi istiyormusun? = Do you want me to listen? (literal: Do you want my listening?) Link

Tattz2

Where can I see "you" in the Turkish sentence. Is that "ni"? In what topic it was explained, please?


Danika_Dakika

Most precisely, "you" is just the "-n-" in yapmanı -- the possessive ending that goes with the hidden "senin" [same as the "-n-" in baban, actually].


S_Schr

Isn't it rather genitive suffix: Baban needs a noun it owns and that's the yapman.


Marie_goforit

There is no genitive here. If it was the 'yapmak' in some way the father would own it were 'father's making' with the meaning 'father is making something'.

In this case father isn't doing anything by himself but rather he 'wants' something. So 'baban' is nominative and 'yapmanı' is working as a noun and is accusative.

Strictly literally it would be:
Baban - çay yapmanı - istiyor.
Your father - your making tea - he is wanting.

As usual to the best of my knowledge and hoping it helps a bit. :-)


Jilly76

It does help... a little. I still am having trouble as to why it should not be the infinitive "yapmak." But with your explanation, I'm beginning to see a glimmer of light. I hope. Thank you.


Danika_Dakika

It helped me to visualize the missing words:
[senin] Baban [senin] çay yapmanı istiyor.

What stops you from using the full-infinitive "yapmak" is that it needs a possessive ending to go with the (2nd) genitive senin -- "senin çay yapman" = "your making tea."


Jilly76

Yes, that is helpful. Both of these last comments. Thank you.


EL-orfi

How to say : " your father wants to make you tea "

will it be "Baban sana cay yapmani istiyor"


MrHilmiNevzat

EL-orfi

Hello.

How to say : " your father wants to make you tea "

will it be "Baban sana cay yapmani istiyor"

How to say : " your father wants to make you tea "

will it be "Baban sana cay yapmani istiyor"

Your father wants to make you tea. "Baban sana çay yapmak istiyor."

Baban sana çay demliyor. "Your father is brewing you tea."

Thank you.


Jilly76

This is what I keep thinking. I can translate when it is presented to me in Turkish, but from English to Turkish, I can't choose which is the correct word to use - "yapmani" or "yapmak." Sigh.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Jilly

This is what I keep thinking. I can translate when it is presented to me in Turkish, but from English to Turkish, I can't choose which is the correct word to use - "yapmani" or "yapmak." Sigh.

Yapmani --> "for (you) to do."

Yapmak --> "do & make."

"Cezvede çay demlenir mi?" Translation: Is tea brewed in a cezve?

Çaydanlık çok sıcak, dikkat et! The teapot is too hot, be careful!

"Çay demledim, bir fincan içmek ister misin?" Translation: I brewed tea, would you like to drink a cup?

"Babam her akşam bizim için çay demler." Translation: My father brews tea for us every evening.

Me @ work drinking tea is perpetual! It's an English thing & I'm not even English.

Everything stops @ 3pm. For tea.

Thank you.


Jilly76

Lovely! Thank YOU!


ananastia_112

Can I say "Baban çay yapmak istiyor"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello ananastia_112

"Baban çay yapmanı istiyor." Translation: Your father wants you to make tea.

Can I say "Baban çay yapmak istiyor"? --> "Your father wants to make tea."

You have created a new Turkish question & English answer.

Yapmak (verb) "to make." The verb has a partial abrasion. Abrade the "-k."

Yapma (noun) "making" + consonant buffer (n) + accusative case suffix "-ı."

Yapmanı --> "for you to do."

Duo's Turkish question is asking, "for you to make tea" & the person asking is your father.

Yap --> (verb) "do" + negative -ma --> "do not."

The two meanings for, "yapma" will be clear in context of use.

Onu yapma --> "don't do that."

Thank you.


RosemaryGa14

Where is the "you to make" in this sentence? Rather than " your father wants to make tea"


Todd940413

Hi, Rosemary. We start with the gerund "yapma" ("making"; from the second of the "three set of suffixes" referred to in the Gerunds TIPS). To this is added -n to make "yapman" ("your making"). And finally, we add the accusative suffix -ı, since the word functions as a definite direct object in the sentence. Your making (tea) is what your father wants: "Baban çay yapmanı istiyor."


NanaSmile88

You dad was marked wrong, is it?


Todd940413

Hi, Nana. No, it's just an informal way of saying "father" or addressing one's father.


NanaSmile88

I reported it anyways

Your dad wants you to make tea -->should be a valid answer

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.