1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten min er vanligvis hjem…

"Katten min er vanligvis hjemme."

Translation:My cat is usually at home.

August 23, 2015

11 Comments


Angeluzfun

... but this week he's in a business trip.


Karl_Dilkington

Lit. "usualwise" or "commonwise". Easy to remember.


Brijsven

I think my cat has a couple clandestine homes in addition to mine o.o


shezo_khan

Whats the difference between "Egentlig" and "Vanligvis"


ReddySrikar

Egentlig means "actually" or "really" while vanligvis would mean "usually".


annaa52

My cat is usually home, not accepted even though common usage in this part of the US.


katzenjammerfan

"my cat normally is at home" Why should this be wrong? Perhaps because of the word order?? For me it sounds better english than "is normally"


Evan.S47

Technically, it could be either. However, you would need the correct punctuations. "My cat is normally at home." "My cat, normally, is at home."


Pinsvein

Normally... he went out last week and I now have a litter of kitties

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.