1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten min er vanligvis hjem…

"Katten min er vanligvis hjemme."

Translation:My cat is usually at home.

August 23, 2015

9 Comments


Angeluzfun

... but this week he's in a business trip.

September 26, 2015

CorgiAtom

February 15, 2016

Karl_Dilkington

Lit. "usualwise" or "commonwise". Easy to remember.

August 23, 2015

ReddySrikar

Tack!

July 11, 2019

Brijsven

I think my cat has a couple clandestine homes in addition to mine o.o

September 29, 2015

shezo_khan

Whats the difference between "Egentlig" and "Vanligvis"

July 29, 2017

ReddySrikar

Egentlig means "actually" or "really" while vanligvis would mean "usually".

July 11, 2019

Pinsvein

Normally... he went out last week and I now have a litter of kitties

February 14, 2019

annaa52

My cat is usually home, not accepted even though common usage in this part of the US.

October 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.