"Io scrivo."

Translation:I write.

October 26, 2013

56 Comments


nirvanafan

Io scrivo sounds like yo escribo. :)

March 3, 2015

AzulS1373

Yeah that's why learning Italian isn't so hard because it's a lot like Spanish.

July 16, 2015

DuolingoMaster84

Spanish, French, and Italian are all a lot like each other because they all came from Latin. Knowing one of those four helps a lot if you're trying to learn another.

March 27, 2017

ElliottofRivia

And in German, it's schreiben... not in the same family, but still similar. Dipping into multiple languages even if you're only serious about one or two is really eye-opening.

June 12, 2017

Rae.F

German and Italian might not be in the same nuclear family (Germanic vs Romance), but they are part of the same extended family: Indo-European. "Schreiben" and "scrivere" are cognates because they both descend from the same Proto-Indo-European word.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/*skribh-

June 12, 2017

Erated8

But Then Where Does The English Word Come From?

July 31, 2019

Rae.F

https://www.etymonline.com/word/write

Also, why do you capitalize every single word?

July 31, 2019

Mateo121118

Also portuguese language cames from Latin,buddy.Portuguese language is very similar to Spanish,Italian and French.Take a look!!!Ciao!

October 13, 2017

erjegenfisk

E come vivo? Vivo!- La boheme.

October 26, 2013

diegoprs

A little question about the pronounce: is "v" said as "b" (like in spanish) or like a normal "v", or even kinda a mix of both?

January 18, 2015

macicocis

Like a normal "v" (e.g. vision or very).

April 19, 2015

phamhuongbds

There are too many forms for a verb :(. Is there any rule to memorize?

December 31, 2014

Rae.F

Yes. Please see this link: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

What it means is that first, you must determine whether the infinitive form ends in -are, -ere, or -ire. With "io scrivo", the infinitive form of the verb is "scrivere", which is the -ere ending. Then it conjugates like this:

Pronoun Base Suffix English
io scriv -o (I write)
tu scriv -i (you-singular write)
lui/lei scriv -e (he/she writes)
noi scriv -iamo (we write)
voi scriv -ete (you-plural write)
loro scriv -ono (they write)
December 31, 2014

phamhuongbds

Thanks a lot Rae.F. It seems to be clearer to me now.

January 1, 2015

cezarcanario

Very good your explanation. I'm a native Portuguese speaker . Like Italian, the Portugues verbs have four terminations. For the regular verbsyou use the radical ad the ends are he same.

February 23, 2015

basma1997

that was very useful thanks ^^ but i have a small question please ... can I say ( scrive ) without ( il ) like what we do in Turkish or we have to put il ?

October 5, 2017

Rae.F

il is "the". Do you perhaps mean lui?

Italian allows you to drop the subject pronoun most of the time, but 3rd person is more complicated because there's lui ("he"), lei ("she"), and Lei (the formal/polite "you") that all take the same verb forms and possessives. If the context of the conversation makes it clear who you're referring to, then go ahead and leave out the subject pronoun. But if there's any chance of confusion, you should include it. It's not a matter of grammar but of clarity.

October 5, 2017

Janet760092

Really wish the font was different. I keep confusing the "I" with "l"

April 9, 2017

Rae.F

The first letter will always be capitalized. Also, the capital "I" is perfectly straight while the small "l" has a tiny right hook at the bottom.

April 12, 2017

Janet760092

Doesn't matter a bit that I know that --- Every time I see it, my minds reads LO. If I could change the font I might stop making the same misstate.

April 28, 2017

soul.stealer

I didn't know what the answer was until i thought back about 'scrivo' and 'io'

November 30, 2015

Dave542965

Duolingo's font has capital I looking too much like lower case L.

October 23, 2016

Erated8

It's A Lot Better Than Many Fonts, Atleast The 'l' Isn't Just A Strait​ Line.

July 12, 2018

JosiCudd

How do you pronounce "io"? I have heard people say it "yo" as well as "jo" Any ideas?

September 19, 2016

NoonaEi

Does anybody know the original form of the verb? I wish they would mention that as well...

May 19, 2017

Rae.F

You mean the infinitive? Yes, I agree that would be useful. They used to offer the present-tense conjugation and I really don't know why they removed that.

The infinitive of "scrivo" is "scrivere" and it is a regular verb. Regular verbs are fairly easy. All you need to know is whether they end in -ARE, -ERE, or -IRE (although -IRE is a little harder because it has two patterns and I don't know when to use which. Maybe one day I'll find something that explains it.)

So you take scriv-ere and replace the "ere" with the appropriate conjugation ending.

Fun fact: bere (to drink) is semi-irregular. It follows the -ERE pattern (at least in the present tense), but for some reason, the infinitive itself lost half a syllable a long time ago. The stem isn't b-ere but bev-ere.

May 19, 2017

NoonaEi

that's exactly what I meant, thank you very much!

May 22, 2017

jenmdon

what is the difference between scrivo and screve?..

June 22, 2015

BrunoZoldan

They are the first and the third singular person of the indcative (simple) present; io scriv-o ,tu scriv-I , egli/lui/lei scriv-e

June 22, 2015

almostPerfect6

Having trouble with the different writes i keep mixing them up, i need a way to remember

December 30, 2015

Rae.F

Please see my comment down below, replying to phamhuongbds.

December 30, 2015

RaoAyub

tell me difrence in these word please Secriviamo secrve secrvo

August 3, 2016

Rae.F

io scrivo = I write
tu scrivi = you write (s)
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you write (pl)
loro scrivono = they write

August 3, 2016

TaliBackos

Im italian so its nice to know the language

April 28, 2017

o98rruuo

how do i know which word to use?

June 15, 2017

Rae.F

If you read the comments
comment/1015302
you'll see your question has been answered.

June 15, 2017

annariehm

The exercise starts with an audio from duolingo which says Io scrivo. I am asked to translate and I write. "I write."

Duolingo says I am not correct and I can't get out of the loop to continue. I am almost 99% sure that my answer is correct. What do I do now?

July 24, 2017

gabone811

In Romanian its "eu scriu".

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

You can find such similarities in all of the Romance languages, because they call developed from Latin.

August 20, 2017

ImogenIOAN

I wish this made more sense in my brain

August 25, 2017

Rae.F

You didn't specify, so I'm going to assume you mean you're having trouble with verb conjugations.

If you read the rest of the comments on this page, this has been explained.

August 25, 2017

anthonycashmag

wuoh! look those much language frend. you lernd much of langiage. I lern english i. wishfully i lern much language lik you

January 24, 2019

Rae.F

What is your native language?

January 24, 2019

Kiki383603

It's io scrivo and the possible solutions not contain this

October 7, 2017

Rae.F

Just scrivo is also acceptable.

October 7, 2017

Emma3791

i wrote "lo scrivo" and she doesn't work like tf

August 6, 2018

Rae.F

It's I/io, not L/lo.

August 6, 2018

Anita42196

I am writing lo scrivo. and I am being told I am wrong. Why??

August 8, 2018

Rae.F

It's IO, not LO.

August 8, 2018

filipo208553

Lo scrivo is the same answer as lo scrivo

January 14, 2019

Rae.F

It doesn't matter if you use a small or a capital L because it is not LO it is io. Like the Spanish yo.

January 14, 2019

theresa206605

Why is it marked wrong?

June 4, 2019

Rae.F

Because "it" is a bad translation for "io scrivo".

June 4, 2019

Erated8

Well, I Hope To Some Day.

July 31, 2019

Anne93216

It's so frustrating to write the correct answer & be told it's wrong! Duolingo apparently can't differentiate my Lo from La ...I never get to advance...the same phrases keep coming back. Grrr...

August 3, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.