Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Küche und Bad verfügen über Fenster."

Übersetzung:Kitchen and bathroom have windows.

Vor 2 Jahren

6 Kommentare


Electricbeach

Warum "verfügen über" und nicht "haben" Ich lerne Deutsch, Ich spreche Englisch. Danke.

Vor 2 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

"haben" klingt etwas sehr simpel. "Küche und Bad haben ..." ist möglich im Deutschen.

www.leo.org (verfügen) gave me many possibilities. Most of them were something like "to order", "to dispose". But we wanted to have a verb which tells "verfügen" as "to have". All the other verbs with the meaning "to have" very more specialized. It seems that the english language lags again by offering equivalent verbs for German verbs with prefixes.

Vor 2 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

The most direct translation of "über etwas verfügen" would probably be "to have something at one's disposal."

The difficulty is that we wouldn't usually use that in reference to a room having windows. It usually implies agency on the part of the possessor and the ability to do something with the thing being possessed, neither of which are really true of room's that have windows.

Vor 2 Jahren

Electricbeach

Thanks for the responses. I actually had this same question again and used haben and it worked. So it seems that it's just another way to say that something has something (obviously) but über verfügen is more specific to something that can impose action, like "ich über verfügen ein Auto" because a car can have an action. I think I get it. Thanks.

Vor 2 Jahren

Delta1212
Delta1212

Keep in mind, my second paragraph was about the English phrase, not about verfügen, which based on this sentence seems to work differently than its English equivalent.

Edit: Structurally, that sentence should also be "Ich verfüge über einen Auto."

Vor 2 Jahren

Electricbeach

Ok, I see. So my sentence "Ich verfüge über einen Auto" (thanks for the correction) would work because a car is something you can use, where a window in a room is more of a static object, so haben is more of a correct usage of "have"?

Vor 2 Jahren