1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A aranha come pão."

"A aranha come pão."

Translation:The spider eats bread.

January 2, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

Funny spider. "A aranha come moscas" would be more likely.


rriding

Sim! Ou "A aranha come insetos."


DeanG6

He's a vegetarian spider.


yimantuwingyai

Maybe it's really old bread and has maggots in it. Yummy to a spider.


Orangus

That's what I thought :D


satext

The more weird, the more easy to retain. That's how visual memory works.


ApprenticeFire

I would give you Lingots if I had enough :)


JohnReid8

It works up to a point, when the brain still has something to lock on to.

If you tried to say, "The planet skydives" in the target language, then my brain would probably reject it.


delvi

The words "a" and "aranha" trip over each other.


leetech

That is common in Portuguese. Sometimes it sounds as if it is together.


Chogas

It is quite different from Spanish in that regard. isn't it?


cinthiia_mc

In Spanish they do not let "la" and words starting with "a" together, so even if agua is feminine they change the article to "el" just so you have "el agua" instead of "la agua", but in plural you have "las aguas" as it should be. But that doesn't mean they never have same letters colliding, as in a construction like this: "va a hacer". See? :P


[deactivated user]

    Right! However, we do have "la araña" ...


dallanto123

    hsdfjlsdhfljdsfhla, why would a spider eat bread! xD


Danmoller

    What do you think? It's hungry!!!!


saniac

    Like the lion who writes letters, the spider that eats bread is so implausible I couldn't believe what I heard until I'd played it slowly many times.


delvi

    They just want to put sentences together to give practice. Listen, enjoy the humour, and practice the comprehension. If the sentences are a little strange, then we have to listen more to make sure we are hearing correctly. Perhaps that is part of the plan? ;)


crapfairy

    They inculcate in your mind that in Brazil animals are incredibly intelligent.


crapfairy

    They inculcate in your mind that the animals in Brazil are incredibly intelligent.


isteallanguages

    Also, I am not a shark.


faith46

    This pronunciation was quite garbled. Got it wrong ( sigh )


sugoibeans

    i wish they really did. that would make them less terrifying.


hhlt

    How do you know when "come" means eats or eating?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.