"A aranha come pão."

Translation:The spider eats bread.

January 2, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

Funny spider. "A aranha come moscas" would be more likely.

February 11, 2013

rriding

Sim! Ou "A aranha come insetos."

December 6, 2013

DeanG6

He's a vegetarian spider.

July 2, 2015

MattSeagull

So cutty !!!

July 31, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Maybe it's really old bread and has maggots in it. Yummy to a spider.

November 12, 2015

Orangus

That's what I thought :D

April 18, 2016

satext

The more weird, the more easy to retain. That's how visual memory works.

June 18, 2013

ApprenticeFire

I would give you Lingots if I had enough :)

July 15, 2015

Anis102470

Good point

March 10, 2016

JohnReid8

It works up to a point, when the brain still has something to lock on to.

If you tried to say, "The planet skydives" in the target language, then my brain would probably reject it.

March 17, 2016

delvi

The words "a" and "aranha" trip over each other.

January 2, 2013

leetech

That is common in Portuguese. Sometimes it sounds as if it is together.

January 29, 2013

Chogas

It is quite different from Spanish in that regard. isn't it?

December 11, 2013

cinthiia_mc

In Spanish they do not let "la" and words starting with "a" together, so even if agua is feminine they change the article to "el" just so you have "el agua" instead of "la agua", but in plural you have "las aguas" as it should be. But that doesn't mean they never have same letters colliding, as in a construction like this: "va a hacer". See? :P

December 23, 2013

orfeonegro

Right! However, we do have "la araña" ...

October 28, 2017

dallanto123

hsdfjlsdhfljdsfhla, why would a spider eat bread! xD

April 29, 2013

Danmoller

What do you think? It's hungry!!!!

August 8, 2013

dallanto123

Lolllll xD ;)

August 12, 2013

saniac

Like the lion who writes letters, the spider that eats bread is so implausible I couldn't believe what I heard until I'd played it slowly many times.

March 5, 2013

delvi

They just want to put sentences together to give practice. Listen, enjoy the humour, and practice the comprehension. If the sentences are a little strange, then we have to listen more to make sure we are hearing correctly. Perhaps that is part of the plan? ;)

March 5, 2013

dg13

no, it's not part of the plan and it's not humorous. it's just a computer algorithm

May 12, 2014

tomarvoloriddle

They inculcate in your mind that in Brazil animals are incredibly intelligent.

April 15, 2014

tomarvoloriddle

They inculcate in your mind that the animals in Brazil are incredibly intelligent.

April 15, 2014

isteallanguages

Also, I am not a shark.

August 15, 2014

faith46

This pronunciation was quite garbled. Got it wrong ( sigh )

March 16, 2015

sugoibeans

i wish they really did. that would make them less terrifying.

December 27, 2014

hhlt

How do you know when "come" means eats or eating?

February 6, 2018

JoseQu

Does anybody is spanish speaker here? Please could you tell if the sound "nh" is the same as the "ñ" in spanish as in araña. In this sentence sounds pretty similir but "tenho" like eu tenho sounds more like an "n"...

July 9, 2014

une-fille

'teNHo' is the same sond as in 'araNHa' and the same that Ñ. Brazilian ^^

September 3, 2014

Flora621511

Si uma formiga pode ler um livro, uma aranha pode comer pao kkk

May 4, 2016

rabelo_ana

Correction: Se uma formiga pode ler um livro, uma aranha pode comer pão.

June 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.