"Цемайонез,ацесалатзмайонезом."

Translation:This is mayonnaise, and this is a salad with mayonnaise.

3 years ago

4 Comments


martintschik
martintschik

Pronunciation of word-final consonants: My impression is that the final "s" in "майонез" is pronounced here more or less like [s] (similar to the "s" in "салат") than [z] (cf. the two "s" in "з майонезом"). Maybe I'm wrong… how do others hear it? (I read that Ukrainian has no final devoicing, as opposed to e.g. Russian or German, so I'm confused.)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It's [z]. No devoicing intended. Could be just audio quality.

3 years ago

wATB7

Sounded the same to me

8 months ago

wATB7

I mean, the same as you said 's' first then 'z' second. But guess its just the speaker

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.