"Це майонез, а це салат з майонезом."

Translation:This is mayonnaise, and this is a salad with mayonnaise.

August 23, 2015

4 Comments


martintschik

Pronunciation of word-final consonants: My impression is that the final "s" in "майонез" is pronounced here more or less like [s] (similar to the "s" in "салат") than [z] (cf. the two "s" in "з майонезом"). Maybe I'm wrong… how do others hear it? (I read that Ukrainian has no final devoicing, as opposed to e.g. Russian or German, so I'm confused.)

August 23, 2015

SergioRuido

It's [z]. No devoicing intended. Could be just audio quality.

August 23, 2015

wATB7

Sounded the same to me

April 7, 2018

wATB7

I mean, the same as you said 's' first then 'z' second. But guess its just the speaker

April 7, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.