Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dier zoekt water."

Translation:The animal is searching for water.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AdeKurniawan92

Can "zoek" also mean "seek"? I ask this because these words are quite similar (I think)

2 years ago

lubomir.hrban
lubomir.hrban

Better - looking for

2 years ago

Luiza_Reis12

I didn't got it... I'm not a native speaker of english, so somebody can explain me this question?

3 years ago

cmustille

I was at first confused, but "zoeken" includes in its use "for". So zoeken means search for. Ik zoek mijn bril. I search for my glasses

3 years ago

Boon.

Imagine a lion in Africa. On a hot day it will look for water. ...the animal looks for water or the animal searches for water. Does that help?

3 years ago

Luiza_Reis12

dank je wel!

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Ok, that's fine and both answers should be accepted. However in my opinion look for or seeks should be preferred in this context over search for and thus should be used in exercises where you have to select words only. I'm not a native though so please correct me if I'm wrong.

11 months ago