"I drink tea and eat bread."

Translation:Je bois du thé et je mange du pain.

January 2, 2013

46 Comments


Ralfy182

Would "Je bois du thé et mange du pain" be correct without the je before mange

July 16, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

No it is not. you have to use it repeatedly.

February 9, 2014

nicholas_ashley

When using the conjunction et you may remove the repeated subject.

examples

Il aime et a toujours aimé la technologie. - He likes and has always liked technology.
Ils sont montés dans le train et se sont assis dans leur compartiment. They boarded the train and sat in their compartment.

When using the verbs penser, croire, espérer, sembler, etc. the following structure:

subject pronoun + conjugated verb + que + subject pronoun + conjugated verb

can be simplified to

subject pronoun + conjugated verb + infinitive

on the condition that the two pronouns are the same:

examples

je pense avoir lu ça - I think I have read that.
je crois avoir raison - I think I am right.
je pense avoir fait mon devoir - I feel I have done my duty.
j'ai cru entendre frapper à la porte - I thought I heard a knock at the door.
Es-tu sûre de devoir travailler samedi ? - Are you sure you have to work Saturday

There are a few exceptions. For example, some conjunctions require a repeated subject in the same sentence, with the aid of the subjunctive.

example

J'ai réussi à l'examen bien que je n'aie pas étudié. - I passed the test even though I didn't study.

January 5, 2019

Lycraverde

Well, my sentence was just like that "Je bois du thé et mange du pain" and was correct! But I think is better use "Je" repeatedly.

March 11, 2014

mareeya__

Yes, duolingo corrected me the same way

May 11, 2014

Arabella813749

Je means i so it would mean eat...

May 30, 2018

tayer143

Why is "manger" conjugated? Doesn't the first verb stay unconjugated? Or does the "and" change that?

February 24, 2013

Mcgurker

It is the and. Anything after the and is a new sentence with a new subject and thus requires a newly conjugated verb

June 11, 2013

djami_duo

No, the verbs are both in present tense : "je bois ....et mange..."

March 18, 2013

Vinolent

Why do I have to put "du" infront of tea and bread? It doesn't say "I drink SOME tea and eat SOME bread."

December 22, 2013

susanstory

It's implying that you're drinking some tea and eating some bread. In English, if you say, "I'm eating some bread" or "I'm eating bread" it still means "some bread" unless you specifically said, "I'm eating a slice of bread" or "I'm eating a loaf of bread.".

In French, you can't say, "I'm eating bread" or "I'm drinking tea". In Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, English and German you can say that, but in French, there has to be an article before the noun.
If it's "manger" or "boire" you're supposed to use "du" or "de la", depending on the gender of the noun. For "aimer," you'd say, "J'aime le pain" which means "I like bread". I'm not French, but this is how I understand its usage.

Actually, here are some notes by Sitesurf, a native French speaker, from another thread:

Written by Sitesurf on another thread:
manger/eat and aimer/like do not work the same way. manger, prendre, couper, laisser, mâcher... are action verbs, so you can always eat, take, cut, leave, chew... a certain quantity of a mass thing (ie, uncountable), ie "some of a mass". for those, you use the partitive construction with preposition de + definite article: du (=de+le), de la aimer, détester, apprécier, haïr, préférer... are appreciative verbs and they naturally introduce generalities, so if you love meat, it is not an "undefined quantity" of meat that you will love, but meat in general, all kinds of meat (pork, beef, lamb...). for those, you use definite articles le, la, les. To sum it up: j'aime le poivre et je mange du poivre = I love pepper and I eat (some) pepper ..................................

January 12, 2014

Marsfire666
Plus

Just to add to this: There are 2 types of things, discrete and continuous. Discrete things are like cookies or slices of bread, or cups of tea, where you can count the number of them. Continuous things are things like bread or tea, where if you say "I eat bread" or "I drink tea" then it's unclear how much bread/tea it is you're eating/drinking. What does it mean in terms of amount to eat 5 breads or drink 5 teas?

For both kinds of items in English you can write it without specifying the amount. "I eat cookies" or "I drink tea", but in French, you have to say "some".

For discrete things you use "des" E.g. "Je mange des tomates".

For continuous things you use "du/de la" (masculine and feminine versions) which means "of the". E.g. "Je bois du lait." Because using des here would be like saying "I drink some milks" and it's unclear what counts as "one milk" because it's a liquid. Same with things like meat. What counts as "one meat"? You can think of "des" as being like "several" or "a few".

In English you might say "I drink several beers" but what you really mean is GLASSES or BOTTLES of beer. "I drink several milks" would suggest either that you're having several different kinds or that you are having several cartons of milk. Whereas "several cookies" is quite clear.

So if the item is discrete (you can count the number of it, like cookies or tomatoes) then you use des. If it's continuous (you can't count the number, like tea or milk, where you'd have to count the number in glasses or cups) you either use du/de la OR you specify the thing with which you're counting (e.g., use des and cups of tea).

March 10, 2019

pip-squeak

i have just got 'i like tea' wrong as i put 'du the' instead of 'le the' and now got 'i drink tea wrong because i put 'le the' instead of 'du tea'. Am i missing something very basic or is this just an idiosyncrasy of this programme?

March 22, 2013

KittyKebab

In French, when you say you like a food or beverage, you have to use "le/la" because when you use "du" when saying something you like, it translates to [for example], "I like some tea", instead of "I like tea". The latter, of course, makes more sense. I suppose it is possible in English to like some tea, instead of tea in general, but in French the rule is to always use "le/la" for things you like. When it comes to things you drink/eat, however, you must use "du/de la/des" because you're eating/drinking some of the food/beverage (even if you drink all the tea in your cup, you're only drinking some of the tea in the world). To use "le" or "la" when saying you drink tea would be to say you drink all of the tea in the world.

In English, they both make sense given the context, but in French, it's black and white. Hopefully that helps!

April 7, 2013

dmurdock3

Very helpful explanation. Thank you!

April 9, 2013

GirsBilingual

Thank you for this, it really helped a lot.

April 18, 2013

ElizabethAllen

Thank you KittyKebab, your explaination will certainly help me remember.

February 12, 2014

limajames.c

Great explanation

May 3, 2018

CSolano15

Why is "Je bois thé et mange pain" wrong? Do we always have to write "du"?

March 22, 2013

KittyKebab

Yes. You must always have an article in front of a noun in French.

April 7, 2013

lpretat

Check your grammar books! Je bois du thé means I am drinking some tea. Je bois le thé means I drink tea, meaning affirmative ,I drink it , as opposed to I categorically DON'T drink tea.

March 23, 2013

Pixiepixie

"Je bois le the" means "I drink the tea". "Je bois du the" means "I drink tea". simple as that

September 17, 2013

Duo_Lingo_Acct

If you were saying i drink tea (compared to people who never drink tea) would "je mange le the" be better?

February 25, 2014

lpacker

I would like to know this for sure. To my (Anglo) way of thinking, if you mean that, in general, you drink tea and eat bread (as opposed to those who don't), then you would say "je boit le thé et mange le pain". Is there a standard way to convey a generalized statement regarding food and drink?

June 11, 2013

Mcgurker

Nah he's right. I don't know what your last question is asking for, but I think it might be strange to think of because why would you ever even say "I drink some tea", right? But what it really means is "I'm drinking some tea" and in that case "le" would never make sense. The le/de thing separates nouns on a line between "all the/the idea of" and "some/a discrete amount" which is how you should think about it.

June 11, 2013

Duo_Lingo_Acct

Thanks, i got this one wrong but i think it should have been correct depending on what the English phrase actually was requested

February 25, 2014

isabella465613

in the english sentence it does not "some" yet in the answer you magically know you have to write "du" which means some but some does NOT appear in the sentence above

March 29, 2018

Nityaji

here is the Duo Tips and Notes for the unit with an explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food-1/tips-and-notes. Tips and Notes are available for each unit from the web version of Duo but not from the mobile app. With the new web version of Duo, click on the unit (in this case Food 1) and then click on the light bulb icon to the right of the start button and it will take you to the Tips and Notes for that unit.

May 22, 2018

Pam520742

Why! I eat bread and jam. Not I eat bread and I eat biscuits. We would say "I eat bread and biscuits"

January 4, 2019

Pam520742

Duo's sentence would of been more useful if it had said the more formal sounding ' . . . and I eat bread' Not that we English would often phrase it that way.

January 4, 2019

cheech289164

What is the grammatical reason to add "Je" to the second part of the sentence? Isn't the sentence being spoken in the first person enough to imply that i am performing both actions

January 6, 2019

KieranCees

Google translate didnt show the je before the mange it showed this je bois du thé et mange du pain

February 26, 2019

EricLe-Z

I thought , from when i took french, that any verb in a sentance, after the first verb , becomes the infinitive ? No?

March 16, 2019

JuVox

Pls, Why "JE BOIS THE ET JE MANGE PAIN" is wrong? Why I need put the "DU"?

February 23, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

See posts above, please.

February 23, 2014

JuVox

I searched, but I did not found. :(

February 23, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm If after reading this you still have questions, feel free to ask, or post on my thread.

February 23, 2014

Sarah394755

Why do you need du? I am drinking tea versus i am drinking some tea, the some isnt needed

April 1, 2018

Wanda655505

In French it is just a must (just the way it is, accept it!) that you put Du or De la to indicate SOME, but when you translate in English you don't have to say or write SOME, it is just understood. It took me a while to get used to it. I know there are occasions when you would actually say/write SOME, but see Sitesurf's explanation above to figure that out those conditions. I am not that proficient to say. My explanation here is just "the quick and dirty!" trying to keep it real simple. I like simple.

If I am vague, or incorrect, you won't hurt my feelings if you tell me. Actually, I would appreciate it.

April 21, 2018

Juaniiico

My question is why was "je bois du thé et mange du pain" not correct, when ive translated it that way and got it correct before. And it also makes sense for it tk be right that way. Just confused why je had to be reused a second time

April 8, 2018

Priziac

That's not what your answer said it should be. I put: je bois du thé et manges du pain. You corrected it to be: je bois du thé et mange du pain (no s on mange) The explanation you gave: you used the tu form "manges" instead of the il/elle/on form "mange". Completely confused

July 22, 2018

Marsfire666
Plus

In English "I eats bread" is wrong but "He eats bread" is correct. It's "I eat" and "He eats". It's arbitrary and the same kind of thing applies in French. The correct versions are "Je mange du pain" and "Tu manges du pain".

March 10, 2019

7y8QY6Vy

Why would there be a 'Je' before mange if it does not say so in the sentence. Duolingo need to fix up

September 2, 2018

Elysha284397

Wouldn't it be right if you wrote "je bois du thè et mange du pain?"

September 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.