Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eski bıçaklar"

Translation:Old knives

3 years ago

6 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Learned something knew in english here :) I didn't realize plural was knives, not knifes...

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

wolf=wolves thief=thieves wife=wives dwarf=dwarves life=lives

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

It was a solitary black spot in my english knowledge. There are surly others, but it was not a systematic problem. Thanks :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The plural of "dwarf" is/was actually "dwarfs" :)

Tolkien thought it looked better and more English-y, more common, as "dwarves", and that plural is now also sometimes used.

3 years ago

ievans.storrie

Why not 'the knives are old?' sorry if it's a silly question

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that would be "bıçaklar eski".

2 years ago