"Eski bıçaklar"

Translation:Old knives

3 years ago

7 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Learned something knew in english here :) I didn't realize plural was knives, not knifes...

3 years ago

Samiwise

wolf=wolves thief=thieves wife=wives dwarf=dwarves life=lives

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The plural of "dwarf" is/was actually "dwarfs" :)

Tolkien thought it looked better and more English-y, more common, as "dwarves", and that plural is now also sometimes used.

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I mean this with so much respect and appreciation: that is one of the nerdiest comments I have ever read on DuoLingo!

The first language I ever self-studied was "Quenya". (I realized I should probably dedicate that time to a language people actually speak, haha! But if it ever shows up in the Duo Incubator, Galadriel knows I'll pick up where I left off!) So I really can't tell you how much I appreciated your Tolkien knowledge :-)

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

It was a solitary black spot in my english knowledge. There are surly others, but it was not a systematic problem. Thanks :)

3 years ago

ievans.storrie

Why not 'the knives are old?' sorry if it's a silly question

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that would be "bıçaklar eski".

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.