1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hangisi sizin bavulunuz?"

"Hangisi sizin bavulunuz?"

Translation:Which is your suitcase?

August 23, 2015

21 Comments


mistervsteen

why is it 'hangisi' instead of 'hangi'?


Elise_Rawlings

Why can I not translate it with "which ones are your luggages"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"luggage" is a mass noun and cannot be made into the plural :) Plus there is no indication of the plural in this sentence.


Todd940413

But "Which one is your suitcase?" is very idiomatic English.


klausnello

Why not "luggage"


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a forgotten translation. It is accepted now :)


eileengarton

is suitcases possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, there is no indication of the plural in this sentence (and there is no direct object)


Bubble900577

Please can anybody clarify this: if İ want to ask a group of friends that are travelling with me, three friends, which suitcases are yours? (For example if we are reclaiming our luggage at the airport) in Turkish do we use the plural of suitcase? How do we say "your suitcases" in Turkish? İ tried "bavularsınız" but google didn't return any results. Thanks in advance


AGreatUserName

The plural of bavul is bavullar with a double L. With just one L it looks like the plural of bavu, which is not a word as far as I know. ("Suitcay" is my English approximation ... final consonant sound missing)

Also, adding "-siniz" doesn't mean "your" but "you're" / "you are". Take out the "s" to make it possessive.

bavullarınız = your suitcases (or bavulların if the owner is one person and you're addressing them informally

Bavularsınız is Turkish nonsense and the closest I can get to that in English would be "You're suitcays."


Bubble900577

İ realised it is bavularınız :-p Ok, but still, do we use it when we ask a group of people which are their suitcases? How do we phrase this?


AGreatUserName

Bavullararınız = Your suitcases (plural suitcases, plural owners or one owner being addressed formally)

Bavulların = Your suitcases (plural suitcases, singular owner being addressed informally)

Bavulunuz = Your suitcase (singular suitcase, plural owners or one owner being addressed formally)

Bavulun = Your suitcase (singular suitcases, singular owner being addressed informally)


BrunnoHC

Why not 'which suitcase is your'? You need 'yours' instead of 'your' here?


AlexinNotTurkey

You just simply have to say "yours" here. "your" is not a possessive pronoun and cannot stand on its own.


AdemZambakci42

Azeri gibi konuşuyor ;)


Yasemin384977

"Which one is your suitcase"


Anna971627

why not simply the "bag"?


AGreatUserName

Bag (çanta) is much more general.

A suitcase (bavul) is a type of bag. It's much more specific.

It would be a bit like if the exercise said kedi and you said "why not simply 'animal'?"


Tahani90259

I think which suitcase is yours it makes sense not which is your suitcase doesn't make sense at all???????


AGreatUserName

I'm a native English speaker and both of those are fine.

"Which suitcase is yours?" "Which (one) is your suitcase?"

Which one might be slightly more natural in the second sentence, but just which is also fine and sounds slightly more formal to me too.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.