Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow he will have written the letter."

Translation:MorgaĆ­ li estos skribinta la leteron.

3 years ago

5 Comments


daviddempsay
daviddempsay

I'm guessing that the rule about not using the accusative -n with Esti does not apply when esti is an auxiliary verb.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

"Esti" can't have an object but participles can.

3 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Ah yes. That seems vaguely familiar--I think.

3 years ago

efim.wool
efim.wool

Am I correct in guessing that I can in principle write "estos skribinta" as "skribintos"? (as adjectives can do) Such plasticity would really blow my mind!

2 years ago

AusPole
AusPole

I believe so, judging from previous comments - I'm no expert, though!

2 years ago