1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow he will have writte…

"Tomorrow he will have written the letter."

Translation:Morgaŭ li estos skribinta la leteron.

August 23, 2015

5 Comments


daviddempsay

I'm guessing that the rule about not using the accusative -n with Esti does not apply when esti is an auxiliary verb.


mihxal

"Esti" can't have an object but participles can.


daviddempsay

Ah yes. That seems vaguely familiar--I think.


efim.wool

Am I correct in guessing that I can in principle write "estos skribinta" as "skribintos"? (as adjectives can do) Such plasticity would really blow my mind!


AusPole

I believe so, judging from previous comments - I'm no expert, though!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.