"Tomorrow he will have written the letter."

Translation:Morgaŭ li estos skribinta la leteron.

August 23, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

daviddempsay

I'm guessing that the rule about not using the accusative -n with Esti does not apply when esti is an auxiliary verb.

August 23, 2015

mihxal

"Esti" can't have an object but participles can.

August 23, 2015

daviddempsay

Ah yes. That seems vaguely familiar--I think.

August 23, 2015

efim.wool

Am I correct in guessing that I can in principle write "estos skribinta" as "skribintos"? (as adjectives can do) Such plasticity would really blow my mind!

June 27, 2016

AusPole

I believe so, judging from previous comments - I'm no expert, though!

July 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.