"You eat breakfast."

Translation:Dere spiser frokost.

August 23, 2015

12 Comments


New.Wish

What is the difference between "du" and "dere"?

August 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

They're the singular and plural 'you', respectively.

August 30, 2015

mprdo

Frokost sounds a lot like "fructose", a fruit sugar and fruit for breakfast is not unusual. To me, an easy connection. 23Aug15

August 23, 2015

NurseOrange

That is what I was thinking!

November 20, 2015

Paola_Viridiana

Wow, thanks. It's waaaay easier for me when I connect concepts

April 14, 2017

alex_talbot72

I remember it because of "frühstück" in German. :)

July 22, 2016

icharmont

to me, I'm brazilian, how would I know the difference between du and dere plural when there's just you in english to plural and singular ? could you understand ?

December 27, 2018

Robbadob

du = você
dere = vocês

In different regions of the English-speaking world, people use different plural you's (y'all, you guys, you lot, youse, yinz &c), but the only official forms are "you" and possibly "you all". It's inconvenient at times, but usually you can tell if it's singular or plural based on context.

[2019/04/15]

April 15, 2019

chasnotchad

why not deg spider frokost?

September 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because "you" is the subject of the sentence, and "deg" is an object pronoun.

September 25, 2016

Ethan__Cox

I know you mentioned it in another comment but can you explain why its not "Du"?

November 23, 2018

Robbadob

"Du spiser frokost" should be completely fine, as the English sentence gives no indication as to whether the subject is singular or plural. It was accepted for me 2019/04/15.

April 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.