1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You eat breakfast."

"You eat breakfast."

Translation:Dere spiser frokost.

August 23, 2015

13 Comments


New.Wish

What is the difference between "du" and "dere"?


Deliciae

They're the singular and plural 'you', respectively.


andreas-ul

Du is only 1 person , and dere are more than 1 person


mprdo

Frokost sounds a lot like "fructose", a fruit sugar and fruit for breakfast is not unusual. To me, an easy connection. 23Aug15


NurseOrange

That is what I was thinking!


Paola_Viridiana

Wow, thanks. It's waaaay easier for me when I connect concepts


alex_talbot72

I remember it because of "frühstück" in German. :)


icharmont

to me, I'm brazilian, how would I know the difference between du and dere plural when there's just you in english to plural and singular ? could you understand ?


Robbadob

du = você
dere = vocês

In different regions of the English-speaking world, people use different plural you's (y'all, you guys, you lot, youse, yinz &c), but the only official forms are "you" and possibly "you all". It's inconvenient at times, but usually you can tell if it's singular or plural based on context.

[2019/04/15]


Zelly9

English only uses you for singular and plural. You all is kind of slang from our southern states for you plural. As in "keep practicing y'all"


Ethan__Cox

I know you mentioned it in another comment but can you explain why its not "Du"?


Robbadob

"Du spiser frokost" should be completely fine, as the English sentence gives no indication as to whether the subject is singular or plural. It was accepted for me 2019/04/15.


0nlylei

How come you use "dere"? I get one is singular and the other is plural but why specifically "dere"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.