1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmenle eve gidiyoruz."

"Öğretmenle eve gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going home with the teacher.

August 23, 2015

18 Comments


MarksAaron

Does this sentence have the same connotation in Turkish as it seems to have in English? :/


Yomalyn

Let's all assume it's an adult class!


Izettt

This made me feel a lot better. Thank you


Marc555350

The audio is terrible.


Y4K4M0Z

'Home' and 'House'. What is the difference of two words?


AlexinNotTurkey

"home" is a little more personal. "Home" is where your family is or where you have emotional connections. Grammatically, you cannot use the preposition "to" with "home." "House" is just a building that does not have said feelings :)


Ektoraskan

Adding to what Alex said:

Perhaps you can think of "home" as "yuva" in Turkish. Of course it's nowhere as commonly used as "home", and obviously it would sound strange, or even downright awkward, if you tried to translate every "home" you see with "yuva". However it can help you differentiate the two words a little more easily. Compare: "Burası benim evim," (this is my house) vs. "Burası benim yuvam," (this is my home).

English makes this distinction much more often than Turkish does.


Y4K4M0Z

Thank you for taking care of my comment,too. ;)


Y4K4M0Z

Okey. I understand inşAllah. :) Thank you for your quickly answer. Good luck with that. ;)


amrjunior1

when is it -li and when -le?


AlexinNotTurkey

-(y)lA (which is this sentence is -le) is the instrumental case. This will be used as a replacement for and, used to describe by what means you did something, be used with certain verbs, and (as in this case) describe what thing/person did the action with you.

-lI is a suffix used to form adjectives. It gives the meaning of "from X country" or "contains X," along with a few other possible meanings.


amrjunior1

wow, thank you, i have completely missed it up to now. So you mean I can say "peynirli mi ekmek istiyor musun?" but also "bu hastalıgı peynirle iyileştirecekler"?


bsimmo14

I have been wanting to know this same thing since i read the notes and saw the two different forms but I still don't understand when to use lI/sIz that it talks about in the notes. I did not understand your explanation either


romoxide

Now thats a bad teacher .


kingPearl0

But don't go home with your teachers :)


arf2wise

With the teacher, we are going home. Why it's wrong?


MarksAaron

It's not wholly incorrect in English, it's just what's called a "marked" word order - it's not the normal order, you need a special context to use it in.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.