Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öğretmenle eve gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going home with the teacher.

3 years ago

13 Comments


arf2wise
arf2wise

With the teacher, we are going home. Why it's wrong?

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

It's not wholly incorrect in English, it's just what's called a "marked" word order - it's not the normal order, you need a special context to use it in.

9 months ago

Y4K4M0Z
Y4K4M0Z

'Home' and 'House'. What is the difference of two words?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"home" is a little more personal. "Home" is where your family is or where you have emotional connections. Grammatically, you cannot use the preposition "to" with "home." "House" is just a building that does not have said feelings :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to what Alex said:

Perhaps you can think of "home" as "yuva" in Turkish. Of course it's nowhere as commonly used as "home", and obviously it would sound strange, or even downright awkward, if you tried to translate every "home" you see with "yuva". However it can help you differentiate the two words a little more easily. Compare: "Burası benim evim," (this is my house) vs. "Burası benim yuvam," (this is my home).

English makes this distinction much more often than Turkish does.

3 years ago

Y4K4M0Z
Y4K4M0Z

Thank you for taking care of my comment,too. ;)

3 years ago

Y4K4M0Z
Y4K4M0Z

Okey. I understand inşAllah. :) Thank you for your quickly answer. Good luck with that. ;)

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

when is it -li and when -le?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-(y)lA (which is this sentence is -le) is the instrumental case. This will be used as a replacement for and, used to describe by what means you did something, be used with certain verbs, and (as in this case) describe what thing/person did the action with you.

-lI is a suffix used to form adjectives. It gives the meaning of "from X country" or "contains X," along with a few other possible meanings.

2 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

wow, thank you, i have completely missed it up to now. So you mean I can say "peynirli mi ekmek istiyor musun?" but also "bu hastalıgı peynirle iyileştirecekler"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

2 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

I have been wanting to know this same thing since i read the notes and saw the two different forms but I still don't understand when to use lI/sIz that it talks about in the notes. I did not understand your explanation either

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Does this sentence have the same connotation in Turkish as it seems to have in English? :/

1 year ago