1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha il mio portafoglio."

"Lui ha il mio portafoglio."

Translation:He has my wallet.

October 26, 2013

22 Comments


Rey_Inca

Nooo! There goes my lingot!!!


WhitUden

Looks like you got it back...


Brittanylcb

A good one to know if you ever find yourself in Naples....


kijani_kai

I was hoping someone was going to say this.


BritniMont

A sentence I'll hopefully never have to use in real life.


Kilyle

It says that "portafoglio" can mean "briefcase" yet when I use that in the sentence it says only "wallet" or "portfolio" are acceptable. What gives?


EugeniaAT

Me too, I reported it.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Right.If you cannot use those words,then what are they doing there.Please answer DL...?


MichaelIzz6

He is going to be terribly dissapointed with my wallet,I almost feel bad I troubled whoever the no good bum is!


SammyIsraw

Is there any other way to say specifically "wallet"?


LilyBellaRose22

Give me back my wallet!Thief!


FrankEdger

An awful lot of "sharing/borrowing" takes place in this module!


pitalwine

he has my briefcase is also correct


GigiDogville

Non sa c'รจ solo l'orologio nel portafoglio.


matt641288

Ok... can someone explain why its 'ha', not 'ho'? Lui is masculine, as is portafoglio?


PreludeLegato

I'm surprised you don't know after going through the other lessons so far and having level 10 in Italian. "Ha" is the third person singlular of "avere". "Ho" would be first person singular. It doesn't have anything to do with masculinity or femininity.


BarunaMas

Mu puse should have been accepted


Darkonaut

"He has my purse" should also work (but was penalised)!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.