"Ils vous auraient payé pour ça."

Translation:They would have paid you for that.

January 2, 2013

24 Comments


rosmcculloch

both comments are correct--one cannot tell if it's singular (il) or plural (ils).

January 24, 2013

Francie572274

June, 2018 - this has still not been corrected

June 2, 2018

GlenM

How would we know from the pronunciation only that this sentence is plural? 'Ils ... auraient' rather than 'Il ... aurait'?

January 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"il vous aurait payé pour ça" would be pronunced the same.

January 2, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Sitesurf, I keep getting caught out by this, is there truly no difference due to intonation where even a native French speaker would not be able to tell, that is, when the sentence has no other context ?

    January 13, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    There absolutely no clue you could hear.

    But in normal conversation, it there were any ambiguity, your counterpart would say: "qui, il ?" and you would alternatively reply: "lui" or "eux" (or something more elaborate).

    January 14, 2014

Jaco24977

    How do we know they would be paying "you" for that, instead of merely "paying for that"?

    May 21, 2017

GlenM

    The word order in French is usually subject, object, verb. Here 'Ils' (they) is the subject, 'vous' (you) is the object and 'payer' (to pay) is the verb. Thus 'They you pay' or with the usual English word order 'They pay you'.

    May 21, 2017

violette139

    I reported the problem under "other". But i also automatically considered that the person who would be paid is plural, so i also modified the word. "il vous aurait payés pour ça". i think this possibility should also be considered.

    February 7, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    You forgot 2 possibilities: feminine singular and plural

    il vous aurait payée / payées pour ça

    February 7, 2014

just.so

    Quick question: the person or group you are paying something to can be the direct object of the verb "payer"?

    June 15, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Yes: payer quelqu'un pour quelque chose.

    June 15, 2014

just.so

    Merci !

    June 15, 2014

Mi_star

    shouldnt is be "il vous auraiyez paye pour ca" as shouldnt the next word after "vous" end with a y???

    July 21, 2015

Sitesurf
    Mod

    What you wrote would sound exactly like "un oreiller" (= pillow).

    The conditional present of verb avoir is: j'aurais, tu aurais, il/elle/on aurait, nous aurions, vous auriez, ils/elles auraient.

    July 21, 2015

ac931274

    Why not "They would have paid that for you"?

    September 8, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    This is a different story.

    In the French sentence, they would have paid you for that, not that for you.

    What you suggest would back-translate to: Ils/Elles auraient payé cela/ça pour vous.

    September 8, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.