1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils vous auraient payé pour …

"Ils vous auraient payé pour ça."

Translation:They would have paid you for that.

January 2, 2013

15 Comments


rosmcculloch

both comments are correct--one cannot tell if it's singular (il) or plural (ils).


Francie572274

June, 2018 - this has still not been corrected


Jaco24977

How do we know they would be paying "you" for that, instead of merely "paying for that"?


violette139

I reported the problem under "other". But i also automatically considered that the person who would be paid is plural, so i also modified the word. "il vous aurait payés pour ça". i think this possibility should also be considered.


Sitesurf

You forgot 2 possibilities: feminine singular and plural

il vous aurait payée / payées pour ça


just.so

Quick question: the person or group you are paying something to can be the direct object of the verb "payer"?


Sitesurf

Yes: payer quelqu'un pour quelque chose.


Mi_star

shouldnt is be "il vous auraiyez paye pour ca" as shouldnt the next word after "vous" end with a y???


Sitesurf

What you wrote would sound exactly like "un oreiller" (= pillow).

The conditional present of verb avoir is: j'aurais, tu aurais, il/elle/on aurait, nous aurions, vous auriez, ils/elles auraient.


ac931274

Why not "They would have paid that for you"?


Sitesurf

This is a different story.

In the French sentence, they would have paid you for that, not that for you.

What you suggest would back-translate to: Ils/Elles auraient payé cela/ça pour vous.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.