"Bu şehirde kayboldum."

Translation:I got lost in this city.

August 23, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fethiye2015

Redhouse dictionary accepts town as şehir so does my dictionary for Turkish speakers learning English

August 23, 2015

lucaturilli

'Town' would be 'kasaba'. Dictionaries sometimes can be a little bit too comfortable about the translations.

September 17, 2015

eileengarton

But in Britain we often refer to cities as towns

December 16, 2015

lucaturilli

So, how do you refer to towns?

December 17, 2015

eileengarton

as towns

December 17, 2015

Complex77

And there I thought my English was not too bad ...

But reading this, what IS the exact difference between a city and a town? I thought towns were a bit smaller, but is there really a sharp distinction?

(Off topic, just in case someone finds this interesting: In German there is only "Stadt", and if a community is a "Stadt" is a purely legal definition nowadays. In former times it was important if the thing was walled or not, as the wall made it a proper city.)

January 13, 2016

SabineBergmann1

It is not correct that in Germany all is called city. We are having Stadt, Kleinstadt (I think that is town), Dorf.

August 21, 2018

eileengarton

To be precise, in the past only a town with a cathedral could call itself a city in Britain.

November 29, 2017

lucaturilli

Okay, then probably that was why it accepts that translation. Thanks.

December 17, 2015

crystalclaire

whats the different between ŞEHRIN and ŞEHIR? does both means CITY? thank you

January 2, 2016

mizinamo

ŞEHRİN (it's spelled with an i, not an ı) is the genitive case of ŞEHİR.

(And ŞEHİRDE, in this sentence, is the locative case of that word.)

January 2, 2016

UrfaliSueAnn

Why is this "I got lost" instead of "I lost it in the city". Would the latter be "Onu bu sehirde kaybuldum" and without the direct object it ends up being I got lost? Or would it be more accurate to translate it as "In the city I was lost"?

February 12, 2016

mizinamo

"olmak" is "to become" and "etmek" is "to make, to do".

Hence, from "kayıp" (loss), we get "kaybolmak" (to get lost, to become lost) and "kaybetmek" (to lose).

So if you lose something in the city, you "kaybetmek" it. (And the item itself "kaybolmak"s.)

And if you yourself get lost, then you also "kaybolmak".

February 12, 2016

anxhipra

I GET lost in this city would be Bu sehirde kaybolmak ?

April 28, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "kaybolurum/kayboluyorum"

May 2, 2017

eileengarton

Town is still not accepted as a translation of sehir.

November 29, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.