"Bu şehirde kayboldum."

Translation:I got lost in this city.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Fethiye2015

Redhouse dictionary accepts town as şehir so does my dictionary for Turkish speakers learning English

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Town' would be 'kasaba'. Dictionaries sometimes can be a little bit too comfortable about the translations.

3 years ago

eileengarton

But in Britain we often refer to cities as towns

2 years ago

lucaturilli

So, how do you refer to towns?

2 years ago

eileengarton

as towns

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

And there I thought my English was not too bad ...

But reading this, what IS the exact difference between a city and a town? I thought towns were a bit smaller, but is there really a sharp distinction?

(Off topic, just in case someone finds this interesting: In German there is only "Stadt", and if a community is a "Stadt" is a purely legal definition nowadays. In former times it was important if the thing was walled or not, as the wall made it a proper city.)

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

It is not correct that in Germany all is called city. We are having Stadt, Kleinstadt (I think that is town), Dorf.

2 months ago

eileengarton

To be precise, in the past only a town with a cathedral could call itself a city in Britain.

11 months ago

lucaturilli

Okay, then probably that was why it accepts that translation. Thanks.

2 years ago

crystalclaire

whats the different between ŞEHRIN and ŞEHIR? does both means CITY? thank you

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

ŞEHRİN (it's spelled with an i, not an ı) is the genitive case of ŞEHİR.

(And ŞEHİRDE, in this sentence, is the locative case of that word.)

2 years ago

UrfaliSueAnn

Why is this "I got lost" instead of "I lost it in the city". Would the latter be "Onu bu sehirde kaybuldum" and without the direct object it ends up being I got lost? Or would it be more accurate to translate it as "In the city I was lost"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"olmak" is "to become" and "etmek" is "to make, to do".

Hence, from "kayıp" (loss), we get "kaybolmak" (to get lost, to become lost) and "kaybetmek" (to lose).

So if you lose something in the city, you "kaybetmek" it. (And the item itself "kaybolmak"s.)

And if you yourself get lost, then you also "kaybolmak".

2 years ago

anxhipra

I GET lost in this city would be Bu sehirde kaybolmak ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "kaybolurum/kayboluyorum"

1 year ago

eileengarton

Town is still not accepted as a translation of sehir.

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.