Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Geld is de wortel van alle kwaad."

Translation:Money is the root of all evil.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

Nee. De liefde van geld is de wortel van alle kwaad.

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Juist!

2 years ago

Wanwan14

isn't it be :" geld is de wortel van al het kwaad"? because according to the grammaer book i read if the noun is uncountable and "het" word, than the "al" should be transfered to "al het" in front of the noun. for example : het bier--->al het bier; het geld----> al het geld

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In this case you can use both alle and al het. The difference is that alle makes it more general, and al het makes it more specific.

2 years ago

Wanwan14

i see! thanks!

2 years ago

JulieVanDuyne.
JulieVanDuyne.

Definitely read this as "Money is the carrot of all evil" at first glance. I like that phrase better. I think I'll use it often.

2 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

You could also translate wortel as square root. :)

2 years ago