1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangio pollo perché vogl…

"Non mangio pollo perché voglio pesce."

Translation:I do not eat chicken because I want fish.

October 26, 2013

30 Comments


MeganNiels2

Just shut up and eat the dang food


TriggerSmooth

Non sequitur. Eating chicken won't prevent you from wanting fish.


Piph17

I think anther present tense translation is "I am not eating chicken, because I want fish".


Abnosome

Is perché both 'why' and 'because'?


Agapanthus10

Yes, perché with the accent is both why and because.


AnaBelnGue

I thought perché meant why and perche because...I am sure I saw it in other lessons but I don't know anymore.


C.Hesford

I think you should consider it as "for why". It makes more sense in both contexts then.


SinaLewis

I would like fish is what I said. How is that different than want?!?!


vivicsi86

I would like is io vorrei. I want is io voglio. The manner is the differnce. First is nice and formal, want is not kind, it is a little bit rude.


john585666

I used "since" in stead of "because" and it was not accepted. I am wondering if the rejection is correct. It seems good English to me. :)


Uomo_Siciliano

Non voglio mangiare pollo perché voglio pesce


BannoffiePieTree

Give me fish, NOW!!! how DARE you bring me chicken! hehe lol


akhansson

Is it also possible to translate it as "I do not eat chicken because I prefer fish"?


Nitram.

I think to "prefer" is "preferire", so your sentence would be:

  • Non mangio il pollo perché preferisco il pesce.

RayannaLi

I thought perché=why And perchè=because


wildflamer17

ikr soo confusing. i try to use context clues to figure out the sentences (in part because i don't have volume right now)


TrinityDye2

what, exactly, are the accents for?


Wulffire

why does it translate to "i don't eat fish" instead of "i won't eat fish"? are those the same thing on Italian and just share a word?


Randonneur3

You have nothing here that I eat.


pedrooko

This course = vegan nightmare.


Bubino88

in italiano la frase dovrebbe essere cosi :"non mangio IL pollo perché voglio DEL pesce" oppure " non magio DEL pollo perché IO DEL voglio del pesce"


Rev.Judi7

I took the actual intent of the speaker was not about not liking chicken, but in that moment she simply wanted fish. I wanted to say "i'm not eating fish (just) because I want to eat fish (now)?" or something to that effect. I could be wrong, perche' I don't actually know what she was thinking. I think intent gets lost in translation sometimes. OH! For those of You who know French or Spanish, I equate perche' with porquoi or porque., they seem to act the same.


Hetalia...

Why can't it be 'a fish'?


Eli252193

I dont understand why it is always chickens and fish in this conjc. lesson.... it is so boring, duolingo could use sometimes another words for us to practice.


Jordanpraag

Eat your dinner, young man


nosleep4

I started the sentence with Io. That's wrong?


starbuck32123

It's almost like I can hear her complaining

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.