1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kommer aldri til å glemm…

"Jeg kommer aldri til å glemme deg."

Translation:I am never going to forget you.

August 23, 2015

11 Comments


gipszjaki

Is this sentence really used? And what about "Jeg vil aldri glemme deg." ?


Deliciae

Yes, as is your alternative. What made you think that it wouldn't be?


gipszjaki

Well, I am not a native English speaker, but I think "going to" is for the near future. The never and the near future together is funny for me. So I ask: "kommer til å" can be far future?


Deliciae

Ah, I see. I was thinking about the Norwegian sentence in isolation.

Since "vil" is also used to express wants, wishes, and desires, we often fall back on "kommer til å" as the unambiguous alternative for expressing future. Thus it becomes a much more widely used future tense than "is going to", and does not carry the same connotation of near future.

If you google "Jeg kommer aldri til å glemme" and "Jeg vil aldri glemme", you should get about the same amount of hits for both.


AnaSrsh

And "jeg skal aldri glemme deg", is it also used in this context?


SarahAnn67

In English, "going to" is used for the near future, but if you attach an adverbial time phrase to it, it can refer to any time in the future: I am always going to love you. One day, I'm going to tell him what I think of him.


Yakuul

Truth! I was thinking the same thing, that if there is an adverbial time phrase, it's not restricted to just the near future.


grydolva

Jeg kommer aldri til å glemme deg - it's a very common phrase. I can't say it holds anything else than Jeg vil aldri glemme deg (I will never forget you). My guess is that combined the near future phrase of "going to" with far future "never" is a way of strengthening the expression, if you don't think never ever is good enough. I know you think I'm going to forget you, but that will never happen! I am never going to forget you!!

I can think of several other ways of switching between something that "will never" something, and saying something "never going to" something.. This scar will never fade/Dette arret vil aldri forsvinne. This scar is never going to fade/Dette arret kommer aldri til å forsvinne. I will never do that/Det vil jeg aldri gjøre. I am never going to do that/ Det kommer jeg aldri til å gjøre.

But in constellations on it own, kommer til å is near future. Saying "Dette kommer jeg til" in a lecture, means you will broach the subject shortly (ie I will get to this), often as not omitting saying soon or shortly. Or if you are at the doctor for some flu shot "Dette kommer til å gjøre vondt" - this is going to hurt (real soon).


TheSnowKing

I'll never come to forget you. Translating it literally makes you sound formal.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.