1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Hähnchen spielt."

"Das Hähnchen spielt."

Translation:The chicken plays.

January 2, 2013

8 Comments


diogoepron

Shouldn't be "Huhn" instead of "Hännchen" since "Hähnchen" is used for chicken as food and "Huhn" for chicken as animal? Or am I wrong?


Fluffychickens

I want this answered, I am not going to talk about myself like I'm food!


Xerbuki

lf you say "Das Hähnchen spielt" everybody will assume your chicken jumped of the plate and started playing


robertsonmarilyn

whatever the second word is in the sentence ist does NOT sound like Hahnchen.


iivictor

Why is " That chicken plays" marked as incorrect?


Levi

@iivictor : I believe that should be correct. Did you report it?


emanfabel

How could it be das hänchen spielt when hähnchen used as food and hühnchen as pet ,, am not sure I read from an explanation comment


ichmike

Is there a chat or forum i can go to to chat with people about learning German

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.