"Das Hähnchen spielt."

Translation:The chicken plays.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


diogoepron

Shouldn't be "Huhn" instead of "Hännchen" since "Hähnchen" is used for chicken as food and "Huhn" for chicken as animal? Or am I wrong?

July 12, 2014

Fluffychickens

I want this answered, I am not going to talk about myself like I'm food!

May 1, 2015

Xerbuki

lf you say "Das Hähnchen spielt" everybody will assume your chicken jumped of the plate and started playing

June 2, 2015

robertsonmarilyn

whatever the second word is in the sentence ist does NOT sound like Hahnchen.

January 24, 2014

ichmike

Is there a chat or forum i can go to to chat with people about learning German

July 23, 2014

adriana453

I dont think so

August 19, 2014

adriana453

If there is, please tell me

August 19, 2014

E.T.s_Son

lang-8.com possibly

October 2, 2014

iivictor

Why is " That chicken plays" marked as incorrect?

November 19, 2013

Levi

@iivictor : I believe that should be correct. Did you report it?

November 20, 2013

iivictor

I thought that simply asking a question in the discussion would would itself serve as a report. However, it seems the "correct" answer is "Playing chicken", but a gloss on this from a tutor would be nice

November 20, 2013

Levi

@iivictor : No, these things need to be reported separately. Also, "Playing chicken" is not correct for "Das Hähnchen spielt."

November 20, 2013

emanfabel

How could it be das hänchen spielt when hähnchen used as food and hühnchen as pet ,, am not sure I read from an explanation comment

December 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.