Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De leser dem."

Translation:They are reading them.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Zaysus

Does it mean. They are reading them (books.)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They could be reading books, or signs, or magazines... the list goes on. :)

3 years ago

Zaysus

Oh that makes sense now. The first time I read it I read it as "They are reading their expressions. Or reading them as in people."

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In a short statement like this it usually won't mean that, but with more context it can: "De leser ham som en åpen bok" ("They're reading him like an open book"), or "Jeg er flink til å lese X" ("I'm good at reading X"), with X being things like facial expressions, body language, situations, etc.

3 years ago

Zaysus

Thank you for clearing that up for me.

3 years ago

jjcfrokost

My Norwegian friend told me that you can use leser to simply mean doing homework or studying. So would it be possible for this sentence to mean 'They are studying them.' ?

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

for a short answer, no

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

('leser' means read not studying)

2 years ago

jjcfrokost

I know 'leser' means to read, but like I said, I have a native Norwegian friend who told me that you can also use 'leser' to simply mean "doing homework." In fact, the converrstaion came about because I asked her on Skype what she was doing and she said leser, and so when I then asked what book she was reading she expained that, no, she was just doing homework, which you can apparently use leser for also (I'm asusming she wasn't lying to me!).

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

She was either lying or mistaken....

2 years ago

madin_s

Or she is not a real native norwegian :)

1 year ago

meiasmedidas
meiasmedidas

I saw this expression used to mean 'study' many times in a Norwegian show I watch so I think you're right.

1 year ago

Gidget84

lekser = doing homework, is it possible you just misheard her?

1 year ago

gunce1
gunce1

How say 'they read them a book

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"De leser/leste en bok for dem."
"De leser/leste dem en bok."

2 years ago