1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta chemise est sale : elle e…

tarakath

"Ta chemise est sale : elle est grise."

January 2, 2013

14 Comments


tarakath

since when does "elle" mean "it"?


Sitesurf

Since French has existed: all nouns in French have a gender, masculine or feminine.

"une chemise" is feminine, so "it" translates in "elle"

"un pantalon" is masculine, so 'it" would translate in "il"


Tallowman

Thanks for the explanation, was confusing me too.


Paean

Could you also say "Ta chemise est sale : c'est grise."? Or does it need to be elle because chemise is feminine? I understand why it can be elle est, I just want to know if it is also correct grammar to use c'est. Thanks


Sitesurf

no, you cannot use "c'est" because the rule with "c'est" applies when he/she/it is followed by an article and a noun, not an adjective.


ccjamp

How do you know when to use "elle" as opposed to "ça"?


Sitesurf

With the colon after "sale", you expect an explanation on what is said before. So, "it" refers to "chemise" and you use the pronoun as necessary, ie feminine singular.


northernguy

Sitesurf

I think you meant to write with the colon after "sale" not with the column after "sale".


Sitesurf

Thank you for your sharp eye!


truddles

when i heard this i thought she said "et le grise" i.e your shirt is dirty and grey


Sitesurf

"le grise" does not exist in French as a masculine noun. "le gris" is the name of the color.


clares

I heard this as "Ta chemise est sale et est grise". I couldn't guess the punctuation that makes "elle" ok! But is what I wrote correct French?


Sitesurf

Almost correct: Ta chemise est sale et grise (no need to repeat "est). But then you just mention 2 qualifiers that have no link (it is not grey because it is dirty, grey is its regular color)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.