1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange un œuf."

"Je mange un œuf."

Translation:I am eating an egg.

August 23, 2015

112 Comments


jheovivo

je mange un WOOF

February 6, 2017

kostor

True

July 23, 2018

Will843863

LOLOLOLOLOL!

April 28, 2018

EmilyPianoGirl

the lady says œuf wrong. she says "un-oh-WEE-EFF"

January 27, 2016

tommylinsley

The computer-simulated lady voice is saying "l'œuf". She adds the "l'" sound after "un". Just a bad simulation/recording. In the picture-matching exercise she adds a "b" sound before "œuf". Using a computer-generated machine voice is not an ideal way to hear a language. But hey, it's a free course; with limited funds they have done pretty well. But yes, I tend to gripe about the courses from time to time anyway.

August 30, 2016

Darth.Solo

There is a male voice now. Much better. Much easier to understand and translate properly.

October 16, 2017

AseyeCaleb

I believe "I am eating an egg" is a correct translation.

March 22, 2017

Darth.Solo

Yes. it is.

October 16, 2017

gaurijo

why can't it be "i am eating One egg"?

May 3, 2016

TechnoBlack

That should be accepted. Did you report it?

April 5, 2019

Lisaskier

I have had around 6/7 questions containing the word "oeuf" in this section, every one of them pronounced strangely by the female voice....will someone please correct it...or help her get rid of her hiccups?! ;}

September 21, 2017

Zahorani

why there is " l " sound in the audio file, although there is no " l " before the word " oeuf ", there is " un "

September 10, 2015

VeronicaSa882684

What's the correct pronuncation for œuf ?

February 1, 2017

Jitze13

Similar to the words "rough", "tough", or "cuff" in English, but the vowels have a hint of a French "eu" sound (like in "leur") as well.

December 18, 2018

Laiba2005

I just wrote ' I eat a egg' and I got the problem wrong like can't they just say that it's a typo

September 20, 2016

markaragnossith

Duo is extremely inconsistent when it comes to typos. Occasionally I'll miss an integral part of the sentence and have it be a typo, and sometimes i'll miss one letter of a word that could not be misconstrued and have it marked wrong.

Have a lingot to make up for it :(

September 21, 2016

wacey4

They should be harder on the language we are learning but I mess up the english too much with typos. I often hit "space" instead of 'n' in the moble app.

July 9, 2019

nicole382715

when there's a vowel you have to put an before so I eat an egg, I eat an orange. If you do not put that it will mark it wrong

November 23, 2016

Darth.Solo

It is duolingo, when it comes to "a" or "an" before a vowel, they get very picky.

October 16, 2017

MissAndromeda96

Je mange une WUFFF

July 22, 2018

Kaul825708

"i eat an egg" is WRONG. The correct way is "i am eating an egg" or "i have eaten an egg"

June 5, 2019

Ashq8p0S

I agree that the man's voice is much better than the woman's voice. When I use the French pronunciation app on google that voice is of much better quality than the lady's voice but of course as someone says it's free and I must admit I'm enjoying this course. I think it's super classy.

October 16, 2018

en-France

The male voice may be clearer but he adds an 'a' sound at the end of every last word. Just doesn't seem right.

February 15, 2019

Ashq8p0S

I agree. He seems to over emphasize the ending of most of the words which throws me off sometimes.

February 15, 2019

CharaLynn

Its hard to write this sentence because its the wrong way to say it. I am eating an egg, I ate an egg. No one says i eat an egg. You'll sound ridiculous. The sentence is the same in french anyway. P.s. I had a very rough english teacher if you couldnt tell.

April 15, 2019

CharlotteRhodo

What do you have for breakfast? I eat an egg. What is your cure for a hangover? I eat an egg. How do you keep up your strength while studying? I eat an egg. How do you celebrate Easter? I eat an egg.

April 15, 2019

Kaul825708

"i eat an egg" makes no sense. The correct way is "i am eating an egg" or "i have eaten an egg".

June 5, 2019

JMarlon69800

Why this isn't traslate for "I am eating an egg"??

July 20, 2019

EmilyMolina19

do "report a problem" on audio

December 21, 2016

VGPotato101

Why does it sound different when the man says oeuf?

February 20, 2017

Darth.Solo

Because the man is pronouncing it properly.

October 16, 2017

Hannahzcat

Why is egg masculine?

February 22, 2017

Oliversect

Why is the egg masculine(as in muscles)

June 7, 2017

GourabRoy1

What is exactly "œ" in œuf? Is it also used in English or is this limited to french? Besides it is also a vowel, right?

February 25, 2017

Austin353271

How do you actually pronounce œuf? Plz help

September 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Like southern English "girth" or "birth" or "mirth" with no "r" sound and a final "ff". For the plural (oeufs) just leave off the "ff".

September 3, 2018

kostor

Like as if you got a kick in the balls

September 4, 2018

CharlotteRhodo

oof ("oo" sounds like the "oo" in book)

November 22, 2018

TechnoBlack

What is the correct word for food in French? I've noticed this unit never teaches that translation. I looked it up on google and see 7 different translation. How to know which one is the most widely used one?

April 5, 2019

RajeshSuta2

Not obtain correct even after using key board either English or French.

July 24, 2019

milouwicli

anyone else here here voice break?

October 16, 2016

gumballhieu

How do you pronounce "oeuf" ?

November 28, 2016

CharlotteRhodo

oof ("oo" sounds like "oo" in book)

November 22, 2018

pauljameson4

the lady says egg wrong!!!!!

April 4, 2017

Darth.Solo

yes she does.

October 16, 2017

TashYoung

what is ate, rather than eat then?

June 8, 2017

Gleavage13

WOOF

November 29, 2018

matt979560

Poor english translation

June 18, 2019

YesseMimi

Should this be " I ate " not iam eat ?

August 17, 2019

SimonRusht1

No - 'I ate' is past tense. This example is present - 'I eat' or 'I am eating'

November 4, 2019

Wineguy14

the male audio sound like he is say oorta. there is no way I understood that to be oeuf

September 21, 2019

TerryDarby

this guy is horrible

October 4, 2019

themasterfam21

oof

October 3, 2017

cutsy2602

remember to put i am eating An egg

October 27, 2017

Anusha914

The lady in the speech is really bluffing it up

May 5, 2018

websmasha

sounds like she's barfing when she says œuf

June 25, 2018

J-Martinez66

I am eating enough as well lol

June 26, 2018

TripitakaByte

Sounds like I ate a dog

October 10, 2018

TechnoBlack

Hard boiled? if so, Yuck

April 5, 2019

Anika_Marino

how do I pronounce egg????>?>>?>?

January 14, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I hear a egg, a elephant, a ointment, a interview so often now in the UK that I think I've slipped into a post-educational time warp.

June 27, 2017

MercedesTodd

Why!?!

January 23, 2019

phillydelphia

DANNY DEVITO

July 21, 2019

TyraAndelin

Call me EVIL

September 18, 2017

JazzyJeffMorgan
June 3, 2018

Alexis25807

Wtf

October 21, 2018

sincerelylulu

Whats the femine word for egg then?

December 5, 2015

Jitze13

There is no feminine word for egg. Œuf is a masculine noun in French.

December 18, 2018

KatVanG

not fair i wrote it all write i just missed the n in an

November 7, 2016

Oliversect

Lol

June 7, 2017

GryffinDaDog

this should be correct its not gramaticslly correct but still some kids don't know how to do that

November 17, 2016

Delara407027

i'm having eggs for breakfast today!

May 20, 2017

Oliversect

I DID 'AND' INSTEAD OF 'AN'!

June 7, 2017

Darth.Solo

I LOVE your profile picture Oliver. Here is a lingot.

October 16, 2017

Mateo517789

i cant talk

July 8, 2017

inkimura

just eating a raw egg

July 19, 2017

TeodorJank

Fak

December 19, 2017

thisguy1171

...why...just why...

April 13, 2018

Azer234

Why the verb eating are conjigate in countinous

August 23, 2015

jeanne.j

Because there are two present tenses in English. One it used for the "now" (I am eating currently/now) and the other for general truth (I eat eggs = I am not eating one now, but I generally eat them).

So the "to be + ing" present is closer in meaning to the French sentence here. By the way, Duo often accepts both tenses as a correct translation, but the countinous is more accurate in this case.

August 24, 2015

tommylinsley

According to Duo, there is no "continuous" case in French. So, "eat/eating" is the same thing in the French language. I know of at least one other language that the same is true.

August 30, 2016

Oliversect

????too much

June 7, 2017

OscarASchli

Sincerely the cows

January 31, 2019

_KeiraMooney_

I wrote I eat A egg and it said I eat AN egg!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 19, 2016

Oliversect

I wrote and instead of an

June 7, 2017

Oliversect

Mind you,you still got it right

June 7, 2017

Annabremerm

I was just laughing because my friend said something funny. Dueling said that it was correct...

December 30, 2015

Oliversect

....

June 7, 2017

MY16M

I wrote 'I eat a egg' and I got it wrong!!!!

October 9, 2016

markaragnossith

It probably told you this when it marked you wrong, but in English the indefinite article "a" changes to "an" before a vowel sound.

October 9, 2016

Oliversect

E is a voul.Then its 'an'.

June 7, 2017

Oliversect

Why is that a link

June 7, 2017

16SHONNX

this SUCKS!!! What is wrong with this question???

OEUF!!!

October 25, 2016

Oliversect

Lol

June 7, 2017

Will427886

how is egg masculine when it sounds female

October 31, 2016

Oliversect

??? Dno

June 7, 2017

bryantejeda1

i eat a egg

November 7, 2016

Oliversect

Do you?

June 7, 2017

Cdogtheman

i am eating a baguette

November 7, 2016

Oliversect

Really,are you?

June 7, 2017

BrodySimon

I just missed the (n) and it was incorrect.

November 14, 2016

MatthewGordon8

sometimes my brothers sit on me and a few minutes ago that happend and i got it wrong!!!!!!!!

December 16, 2016

layton.

Poop

December 22, 2016

aaron913344

so hard:(

February 27, 2017

TyraAndelin

You are brats

September 18, 2017

jada.ormond

this is so wrong it says i eat an egg it should say i am eating a egg

October 5, 2016

Oliversect

You can say it as as 'I eat egg'

June 7, 2017

Olivia553449

It's the same thing...

November 13, 2016

Oliversect

Yes

June 7, 2017

sameen19

hello

January 19, 2017

crispypig1

hello

January 24, 2017

emmalina753211

Hi

April 15, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.