1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange un œuf."

"Je mange un œuf."

Translation:I am eating an egg.

August 23, 2015

116 Comments


jheovivo

je mange un WOOF


EmilyPianoGirl

the lady says œuf wrong. she says "un-oh-WEE-EFF"


tommylinsley

The computer-simulated lady voice is saying "l'œuf". She adds the "l'" sound after "un". Just a bad simulation/recording. In the picture-matching exercise she adds a "b" sound before "œuf". Using a computer-generated machine voice is not an ideal way to hear a language. But hey, it's a free course; with limited funds they have done pretty well. But yes, I tend to gripe about the courses from time to time anyway.


Darth.Solo

There is a male voice now. Much better. Much easier to understand and translate properly.


Mmm152324

It sounds like he's saying "erff-a".


Mmm152324

I just heard it again during the practice session.


AseyeCaleb

I believe "I am eating an egg" is a correct translation.


gaurijo

why can't it be "i am eating One egg"?


TechnoBlack

That should be accepted. Did you report it?


Lisaskier

I have had around 6/7 questions containing the word "oeuf" in this section, every one of them pronounced strangely by the female voice....will someone please correct it...or help her get rid of her hiccups?! ;}


Zahorani

why there is " l " sound in the audio file, although there is no " l " before the word " oeuf ", there is " un "


VeronicaSa882684

What's the correct pronuncation for œuf ?


Jitze13

Similar to the words "rough", "tough", or "cuff" in English, but the vowels have a hint of a French "eu" sound (like in "leur") as well.


Laiba2005

I just wrote ' I eat a egg' and I got the problem wrong like can't they just say that it's a typo


markaragnossith

Duo is extremely inconsistent when it comes to typos. Occasionally I'll miss an integral part of the sentence and have it be a typo, and sometimes i'll miss one letter of a word that could not be misconstrued and have it marked wrong.

Have a lingot to make up for it :(


wacey4

They should be harder on the language we are learning but I mess up the english too much with typos. I often hit "space" instead of 'n' in the moble app.


nicole382715

when there's a vowel you have to put an before so I eat an egg, I eat an orange. If you do not put that it will mark it wrong


Darth.Solo

It is duolingo, when it comes to "a" or "an" before a vowel, they get very picky.


MissAndromeda96

Je mange une WUFFF


Ashq8p0S

I agree that the man's voice is much better than the woman's voice. When I use the French pronunciation app on google that voice is of much better quality than the lady's voice but of course as someone says it's free and I must admit I'm enjoying this course. I think it's super classy.


en-France

The male voice may be clearer but he adds an 'a' sound at the end of every last word. Just doesn't seem right.


Ashq8p0S

I agree. He seems to over emphasize the ending of most of the words which throws me off sometimes.


CharaLynn

Its hard to write this sentence because its the wrong way to say it. I am eating an egg, I ate an egg. No one says i eat an egg. You'll sound ridiculous. The sentence is the same in french anyway. P.s. I had a very rough english teacher if you couldnt tell.


CharlotteRhodo

What do you have for breakfast? I eat an egg. What is your cure for a hangover? I eat an egg. How do you keep up your strength while studying? I eat an egg. How do you celebrate Easter? I eat an egg.


Kaul825708

"i eat an egg" is WRONG. The correct way is "i am eating an egg" or "i have eaten an egg"


CharlotteRhodo

"I have eaten an egg" is past tense, making it wrong. "I eat an egg" and "I am eating an egg" are both present tense, making them both correct.


JMarlon69800

Why this isn't traslate for "I am eating an egg"??


EmilyMolina19

do "report a problem" on audio


VGPotato101

Why does it sound different when the man says oeuf?


Darth.Solo

Because the man is pronouncing it properly.


Hannahzcat

Why is egg masculine?


Oliversect

Why is the egg masculine(as in muscles)


GourabRoy1

What is exactly "œ" in œuf? Is it also used in English or is this limited to french? Besides it is also a vowel, right?


Austin353271

How do you actually pronounce œuf? Plz help


SeanMeaneyPL

Like southern English "girth" or "birth" or "mirth" with no "r" sound and a final "ff". For the plural (oeufs) just leave off the "ff".


kostor

Like as if you got a kick in the balls


CharlotteRhodo

oof ("oo" sounds like the "oo" in book)


TechnoBlack

What is the correct word for food in French? I've noticed this unit never teaches that translation. I looked it up on google and see 7 different translation. How to know which one is the most widely used one?


Kaul825708

"i eat an egg" makes no sense. The correct way is "i am eating an egg" or "i have eaten an egg".


RajeshSuta2

Not obtain correct even after using key board either English or French.


NanetteGle

Terrible pronunciation


milouwicli

anyone else here here voice break?


gumballhieu

How do you pronounce "oeuf" ?


CharlotteRhodo

oof ("oo" sounds like "oo" in book)


pauljameson4

the lady says egg wrong!!!!!


TashYoung

what is ate, rather than eat then?


matt979560

Poor english translation


YesseMimi

Should this be " I ate " not iam eat ?


SimonRusht1

No - 'I ate' is past tense. This example is present - 'I eat' or 'I am eating'


Wineguy14

the male audio sound like he is say oorta. there is no way I understood that to be oeuf


TerryDarby

this guy is horrible


cutsy2602

remember to put i am eating An egg


Anusha914

The lady in the speech is really bluffing it up


websmasha

sounds like she's barfing when she says œuf


J-Martinez66

I am eating enough as well lol


TripitakaByte

Sounds like I ate a dog


TechnoBlack

Hard boiled? if so, Yuck


Anika_Marino

how do I pronounce egg????>?>>?>?


SeanMeaneyPL

I hear a egg, a elephant, a ointment, a interview so often now in the UK that I think I've slipped into a post-educational time warp.


sincerelylulu

Whats the femine word for egg then?


Jitze13

There is no feminine word for egg. Œuf is a masculine noun in French.


KatVanG

not fair i wrote it all write i just missed the n in an


GryffinDaDog

this should be correct its not gramaticslly correct but still some kids don't know how to do that


Delara407027

i'm having eggs for breakfast today!


Oliversect

I DID 'AND' INSTEAD OF 'AN'!


Darth.Solo

I LOVE your profile picture Oliver. Here is a lingot.


inkimura

just eating a raw egg


thisguy1171

...why...just why...


Azer234

Why the verb eating are conjigate in countinous


jeanne.j

Because there are two present tenses in English. One it used for the "now" (I am eating currently/now) and the other for general truth (I eat eggs = I am not eating one now, but I generally eat them).

So the "to be + ing" present is closer in meaning to the French sentence here. By the way, Duo often accepts both tenses as a correct translation, but the countinous is more accurate in this case.


tommylinsley

According to Duo, there is no "continuous" case in French. So, "eat/eating" is the same thing in the French language. I know of at least one other language that the same is true.


_KeiraMooney_

I wrote I eat A egg and it said I eat AN egg!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Oliversect

I wrote and instead of an


Oliversect

Mind you,you still got it right


Annabremerm

I was just laughing because my friend said something funny. Dueling said that it was correct...


MY16M

I wrote 'I eat a egg' and I got it wrong!!!!


markaragnossith

It probably told you this when it marked you wrong, but in English the indefinite article "a" changes to "an" before a vowel sound.


Oliversect

E is a voul.Then its 'an'.


Oliversect

Why is that a link


16SHONNX

this SUCKS!!! What is wrong with this question???

OEUF!!!


Will427886

how is egg masculine when it sounds female


Cdogtheman

i am eating a baguette


Oliversect

Really,are you?


BrodySimon

I just missed the (n) and it was incorrect.


MatthewGordon8

sometimes my brothers sit on me and a few minutes ago that happend and i got it wrong!!!!!!!!


jada.ormond

this is so wrong it says i eat an egg it should say i am eating a egg


Oliversect

You can say it as as 'I eat egg'


Olivia553449

It's the same thing...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.