1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpek bizimki."

"Köpek bizimki."

Translation:The dog is ours.

August 23, 2015

6 Comments


MarihanAbd

Can't we just say "köpek bizim" ? What meaning does "ki" add??


S0R0USH

Could this mean "The dog is ours though"?

In Persian, we use "ki" at the end of our sentence to add "flavour".... in most cases it would be the equivalent of saying "though" at the end of an English sentence.


Ektoraskan

Yes, but you need to spell it as a separate word, and probably with a question mark at the end: "Köpek bizim ki?"

This sort of sentence is usually preceded by "iyi de": "İyi de, köpek bizim ki?" ("Okay but the dog is (already) ours, so what's the problem?" or something along those lines.)


NadaHany17

bu kitap benim/kopek bizimki why we put the possessive pronoun(bizimki) and we have a noun(kopek)? i mean we put possessive adj(benim) in the another ex to describe the noun(book) what is the diff bet the 2 sentences


Hapzelschnapper

I have a theory which I'll try to clarify with two examples:

You're somewhere where there are a lot of dogs and you want to show someone yours; Köpek bizimki: this dog is the one that is ours.

Your dog has run off and someone asks "whose dog is this?"; Köpek bizim: the dog is ours.

So with ki: more emphasis on the dog. Without ki: more emphasis on the possession.

It would be great if someone with more knowledge on this could confirm this though.


padm915118

Thanks, I think I got an idea of how ki works, more or less. Keep bringing out those examples. A lot of help to the grammatically challenged linguists

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.