Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Köpek bizimki."

Translation:The dog is ours.

3 years ago

2 Comments


S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Could this mean "The dog is ours though"?

In Persian, we use "ki" at the end of our sentence to add "flavour".... in most cases it would be the equivalent of saying "though" at the end of an English sentence.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, but you need to spell it as a separate word, and probably with a question mark at the end: "Köpek bizim ki?"

This sort of sentence is usually preceded by "iyi de": "İyi de, köpek bizim ki?" ("Okay but the dog is (already) ours, so what's the problem?" or something along those lines.)

3 years ago