"Vi drikker brus."

Translation:We are drinking soda.

August 23, 2015

19 Comments


DylanThomasCraig

Would, as far as I know, also translate to "lemonade"


Deliciae
Mod

That's a narrower term, which translates to "limonade" in Norwegian.


DylanThomasCraig

tusen takk. Figured that one out. Growing up in Germany is confusing me once in a while. "brus" would translate "Limonade" (oldschool German would be "Brause") which is physically different from "lemonade", 'cause the latter one is not necessarely fizzy.


silverthornfire

Could fizzy drink also be used?


hellomidnight

A mnemonic: After drinking soda, you should BRUSh your teeth :)


Andullivan

I wouldn't actually recommend that. Pop is acidic, so you'd just be damaging your teeth. A better thing to do is rinse with water. If you want to brush, wait about an hour.


hellomidnight

It's a mnemonic, not life advice ;)


Uros456553

Is this simple present or present continuous? It offers both as correct answers.


Deliciae
Mod

It's the one and only Norwegian present tense, which can translate to either the simple present or the present continuous in English, depending on the context.


TheRealT-Nips

Yes pop is acceptable!


Quentin643619

What gender is brus? i looked it up and I'm getting both neuter and masculine...


Strandfloh

I looked it up: https://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/brus

en brus: the beverage
et brus: the sound of something like soda, hiss, roar of the sea (I used Google Translate for that)


Josh710681

Help me why is it not eating and why is it soda


biscuitgoblins

Last time I checked, you can't eat soda :P


bersonni

Why "I'm drinking a soda" and "we are drinking soda"?


Anja811623

Just translating it as soda is very narrow. In practical use it is rather brus = lemonade = soda. At least this is how my friends use it (they are Norwegian, so might be correct :) )


GraceKlara

Does this come from the same root as the German "brause"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.