Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi drikker brus."

Translation:We are drinking soda.

3 years ago

17 Comments


DylanThomasCraig

Would, as far as I know, also translate to "lemonade"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's a narrower term, which translates to "limonade" in Norwegian.

3 years ago

DylanThomasCraig

tusen takk. Figured that one out. Growing up in Germany is confusing me once in a while. "brus" would translate "Limonade" (oldschool German would be "Brause") which is physically different from "lemonade", 'cause the latter one is not necessarely fizzy.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Could fizzy drink also be used?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

TheRealT-Nips

Yes pop is acceptable!

2 years ago

hellomidnight

A mnemonic: After drinking soda, you should BRUSh your teeth :)

1 year ago

Andullivan

I wouldn't actually recommend that. Pop is acidic, so you'd just be damaging your teeth. A better thing to do is rinse with water. If you want to brush, wait about an hour.

1 year ago

hellomidnight

It's a mnemonic, not life advice ;)

1 year ago

Uros456553

Is this simple present or present continuous? It offers both as correct answers.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the one and only Norwegian present tense, which can translate to either the simple present or the present continuous in English, depending on the context.

2 years ago

Uros456553

Thanks!

2 years ago

Quentin643619

What gender is brus? i looked it up and I'm getting both neuter and masculine...

1 year ago

Strandfloh
Strandfloh

I looked it up: https://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/brus

en brus: the beverage
et brus: the sound of something like soda, hiss, roar of the sea (I used Google Translate for that)

1 year ago

Josh710681

Help me why is it not eating and why is it soda

11 months ago

biscuitgoblins

Last time I checked, you can't eat soda :P

9 months ago

bersonni

Why "I'm drinking a soda" and "we are drinking soda"?

6 months ago