"Tio estas ekzemplo de la mebloj de tiu tempo."

Translation:That is an example of the furniture of that time.

August 23, 2015

5 Comments


tommylinsley

LaĆ­ Evildea: Tio vs Tiu | The Epic Finale https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vc-wNwS98o

December 31, 2015

jaiagreen

Why is it "tio" in the first position but "tiu" in the second?

August 23, 2015

vikungen

Because tio at first is standing alone, tiu standing alone would mean that one/that person.

But when you use it together with another word as an adjective almost, you must use tiu, never tio.

Tio estas bona

Tiu hundo estas bona

August 23, 2015

PierreAuza

Laux fakuloj de mebloj, Chippendale estis la plej eminenta fabrikanto de segxoj en tiu periodo.

Duo

November 9, 2015

JoshWVS

Presumably from the French "meubles?"

March 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.