1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas ekzemplo de la meb…

"Tio estas ekzemplo de la mebloj de tiu tempo."

Translation:That is an example of the furniture of that time.

August 23, 2015

5 Comments


jaiagreen

Why is it "tio" in the first position but "tiu" in the second?


vikungen

Because tio at first is standing alone, tiu standing alone would mean that one/that person.

But when you use it together with another word as an adjective almost, you must use tiu, never tio.

Tio estas bona

Tiu hundo estas bona


PierreAuza

Laux fakuloj de mebloj, Chippendale estis la plej eminenta fabrikanto de segxoj en tiu periodo.

Duo


JoshWVS

Presumably from the French "meubles?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.