"My room is completely clean."

Translation:Mijn kamer is helemaal schoon.

3 years ago

10 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

why not 'heel'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Mijn kamer is heel schoon' translates to 'My room is very clean'. 'Heel' and 'helemaal' don't mean the same, so they're not interchangeable.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Why is "mijn kamer is volstrekt schoon" incorrect?

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Anyone?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

I know this is of not much help, but as a native, the only explanation I can give is: it just sounds weird.

"Volstrekt" is a word we use to indicate something that is "completely without a doubt" and I would personally translate it with "utterly". Now while utterly is a synonym for completely, saying "my room is utterly clean" sounds a bit...weird. You say "completely/totally clean". It's just an idiomatic thing.

We use "volstrekt" mainly when trying to emphasize the completeness of something even more:

  • Dat is volstrekt belachelijk! - That is utterly ridiculous!
  • Dat is volstrekte onzin! - That it utter nonsense!
  • Dat mag volstrekt niet! - That is absolutely not allowed!

See? It's a bit too extreme to use with something being clean. So using it would sound "off" to a Dutch person.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

So if for example I clean my room and then someone tells me 'Jouw kamer is niet schoon', can I say 'mijn kamer is volstrekt schoon' to emphasize that it is completely clean?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Well in that case you want to emphasize the fact that it is clean, you I'd probably say: Mijn kamer is wel schoon!

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Ok, bedankt :)

3 years ago

AcinonyxJu1

i guess I'm still a bit confused on this "second word is always(?) the verb" thing. why is it ok for this sentence to have the verb (is) be the third word? shouldn't it be something like "mijn is kamer helemaal schoon"? (though, admittedly, that looks weird to me)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not the second word. It takes the second position.

  • Mijn kamer = subject = first
  • is = verb = second
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.