1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are selling and we are …

"They are selling and we are buying."

Translation:De selger og vi kjøper.

August 23, 2015

6 Comments


mike810160

Kjoper sounds almost exactly like "Shopper", how's that for a false-friendly cognate?


kmg42

Can someone explain the difference between kjoper (o with line through) and betaler? (In English, shop, buy, and pay are related, and I use them properly, but I'm not getting the meaning of these Norwegian words.)


Deliciae

to buy = å kjøpe
to pay = å betale
to shop = å handle, (å shoppe)


ElliottGre17

Does anyone know why sometimes the G in selger is pronounced and sometimes it isn't? Any help would be awesome, thank you.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.