1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde euch nie vergessen…

"Ich werde euch nie vergessen."

Translation:I will never forget you.

October 26, 2013

32 Comments


nefter

Sweet sentence, despite its optimism


Private_606

Famous last words, it is


RememberWWII

What's with all the lovey sentences all of a sudden, Duo?


JonJLazar

This is the pronoun: you: plural informal. It is in accusative, not the dative case in this sentence. Stimmt das?


Abendbrot

Right it is accusative.


RatrosYu

I am not so sure about the position of the adverb. Is is OK to say "Ich werde nie euch vergessen"? Thanks.


RgHc

I don't think so. As I've learned it, the negation comes right before the verb


binny88

Why is euch used here instead of dich


roman2095

it is addressing two or more people i.e. it is the plural informal version of "you"


NivensMcTwisp

I really wish it would say "you all" or "y'all" to help us know the differences between dich, euch, etc.


One_Trick_Tony

This sentence seems a bit ominous, seeing as I got it right after " I know you will never love me".


kilmahog

"I shall never forget you" was marked wrong! Doesn't DL understand english grammar?


AdeKurniawan92

There is a slight difference between shall and will.


kilmahog

There is, and it varies regionally. In UK standard english, the future tense is formed with I shall / you will / he will / we shall / you will / they will. The mixed use of shall / will is difficult, and it is common to use will or shall throughout, the choice varying regionally and (this being the UK) by class. But the point is that DL should accept both.


not_a_thing

Is "werden" not appropiate for both? What would "shall" correspond to in German?


Lewis_Robinson

not sure it has a direct translation? not really a word one needs or uses much tbh


Strobro3

euch is the dat and ak of ihr, which is you plural. so euch means "t'all y'all"


Strobro3

I'll never forget the time a bird ❤❤❤❤ in my ice cream.


birgiteden

Doesn't the senrence mean I will not forget you all or all of you? Instead it's just "you" shouldn't it read, "Ich werde dich nie vergessen"?


BlazingFast

For this particular sentence, the target audience is you all (a group of people). Dich would be correct if it's just a single person (you specifically).


purplepurpur

What exactly is the difference between nimmer and nie?


mizinamo

What exactly is the difference between nimmer and nie?

Similar to that between "ever" and "always" -- nimmer is more poetic and much less common (except in the emphatic combination nie und nimmer).


vinm07

why do here we use <vergessen> instead <vergesst> that is according to conjugation form compatible to/with "ihr"? >> [to see click button conjugate in drop-list to the word<vergessen>]


mizinamo

ihr is irrelevant to the form of the verb because it's not the subject -- the subject is ich.

This is the future tense, so it's ich werde vergessen, with werde conjugated according to ich and with vergessen in the infinitive. (Like "he will forget", which is not "he will forgets".)


pearcrow

German syntax is so hard to get used to.


jer77od

It is at first. After a while it gets easier and easier though. Don't sweat the stuff you don't fully understand and just keep moving forward. Like adjective endings used to make me want to bang my head against the wall lol but after just 2 weeks of pain killers... I finally got the concept down and ready for practice. lol


Bekir978479

It says "write in German" but apparently it wants the translation. This fault is recurrent! Very irritating!


GamerPodzol

Why do some words have the ess-tsett (ß) and some have the (ss)??


mizinamo

In the official spelling used in German and Austrian schools since 1996, long vowels and diphthongs (ei ai eu äu ie) can only be followed by ß (not ss), while short vowels can only be followed by ss (not ß).

So the spelling to use depends on the pronunciation of the preceding vowel.

A single s can come after a long or a short vowel, though; for example, das has a short vowel and las has a long vowel, but they are not spelled dass (which is a different word) or laß (which does not exist).


Ilse58349

I will not forget you / I will never forget you. I think both can be right?


mizinamo

I will not forget you / I will never forget you. I think both can be right?

No.

  • Ich werde dich nicht vergessen. = I will not forget you.
  • Ich werde dich nie vergessen. = I will never forget you.

Two different sentences.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.