1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde euch nie vergessen…

"Ich werde euch nie vergessen."

Translation:I will never forget you.

October 26, 2013

29 Comments


nefter

Sweet sentence, despite its optimism

February 1, 2015

Private_606

Famous last words, it is

December 2, 2015

JonJLazar

This is the pronoun: you: plural informal. It is in accusative, not the dative case in this sentence. Stimmt das?

March 29, 2015

Abendbrot

Right it is accusative.

April 1, 2015

RememberWWII

What's with all the lovey sentences all of a sudden, Duo?

January 22, 2016

binny88

Why is euch used here instead of dich

March 19, 2016

roman2095

it is addressing two or more people i.e. it is the plural informal version of "you"

May 2, 2016

RatrosYu

I am not so sure about the position of the adverb. Is is OK to say "Ich werde nie euch vergessen"? Thanks.

November 8, 2015

RgHc

I don't think so. As I've learned it, the negation comes right before the verb

November 22, 2015

kilmahog

"I shall never forget you" was marked wrong! Doesn't DL understand english grammar?

January 20, 2016

AdeKurniawan92

There is a slight difference between shall and will.

January 23, 2016

kilmahog

There is, and it varies regionally. In UK standard english, the future tense is formed with I shall / you will / he will / we shall / you will / they will. The mixed use of shall / will is difficult, and it is common to use will or shall throughout, the choice varying regionally and (this being the UK) by class. But the point is that DL should accept both.

January 23, 2016

not_a_thing

Is "werden" not appropiate for both? What would "shall" correspond to in German?

September 19, 2017

Lewis_Robinson

not sure it has a direct translation? not really a word one needs or uses much tbh

December 5, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

This sentence seems a bit ominous, seeing as I got it right after " I know you will never love me".

August 11, 2017

gunce1

Is euch plural

November 15, 2015

Strobro3

euch is the dat and ak of ihr, which is you plural. so euch means "t'all y'all"

April 18, 2016

Strobro3

I'll never forget the time a bird ❤❤❤❤ in my ice cream.

April 18, 2016

birgiteden

Doesn't the senrence mean I will not forget you all or all of you? Instead it's just "you" shouldn't it read, "Ich werde dich nie vergessen"?

April 22, 2016

BlazingFast

For this particular sentence, the target audience is you all (a group of people). Dich would be correct if it's just a single person (you specifically).

May 1, 2016

vinm07

why do here we use <vergessen> instead <vergesst> that is according to conjugation form compatible to/with "ihr"? >> [to see click button conjugate in drop-list to the word<vergessen>]

June 19, 2016

mizinamo

ihr is irrelevant to the form of the verb because it's not the subject -- the subject is ich.

This is the future tense, so it's ich werde vergessen, with werde conjugated according to ich and with vergessen in the infinitive. (Like "he will forget", which is not "he will forgets".)

August 12, 2017

pearcrow

German syntax is so hard to get used to.

January 31, 2017

jer77od

It is at first. After a while it gets easier and easier though. Don't sweat the stuff you don't fully understand and just keep moving forward. Like adjective endings used to make me want to bang my head against the wall lol but after just 2 weeks of pain killers... I finally got the concept down and ready for practice. lol

February 1, 2017

Bekir978479

It says "write in German" but apparently it wants the translation. This fault is recurrent! Very irritating!

October 19, 2017

GamerPodzol

Why do some words have the ess-tsett (ß) and some have the (ss)??

December 8, 2017

jer77od

Ppl are trying to "phase out" the "ß" with "ss" but too many of them want to retain the original lettering. I like ß more lol but they mean the same thing. ss is rather uncommon btw and I live in Germany.

December 8, 2017

mizinamo

ß and ss are not interchangeable in official spelling.

December 9, 2017

mizinamo

In the official spelling used in German and Austrian schools since 1996, long vowels and diphthongs (ei ai eu äu ie) can only be followed by ß (not ss), while short vowels can only be followed by ss (not ß).

So the spelling to use depends on the pronunciation of the preceding vowel.

A single s can come after a long or a short vowel, though; for example, das has a short vowel and las has a long vowel, but they are not spelled dass (which is a different word) or laß (which does not exist).

December 9, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.