Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Türkçe biliyorum, benim için Macarca hiç zor değil."

Translation:I know Turkish, Hungarian is not difficult for me at all.

3 years ago

3 Comments


zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

I'm glad to hear it :D "At all" is maybe a bit of exaggeration, but it is so the other way around too. :) Such things as the Turkish verb conjugation, consonant and vowel harmony are much easier to comprehend with my 'Macar' brain, than I imagine it is for a lot of learners from elsewhere. Not to mention the hundreds of words in the Hungarian vocabulary that have Turkish origins.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

True, but let's not even compare. Turkish is like taking the candy from a baby's hand when compared to "Magyar" ! Everyone says Hungarian has 18 cases, so it's impossible to learn. No no no. They're missing the point. Let me tell you what's hard in Hungarian: Csinálni, Meg-csinálni, Fel-csinálni, El-csinálni, Be-csinálni, Vissza-csinálni, Át-csinálni... and they mean COMPLETELY different things. I still don't know what means what, and when I imagine how every single verb can receive all these prefixes, I can't figure out how anyone can learn them all :D

3 years ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

OMG you're right. I've never thought about it, but indeed that's insane :D I guess one has to be born Hungarian to ever master all those verb meanings. And to think I had the same rant just the other day about German prefixes, I should have just stayed silent...

3 years ago