1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Menschen."

"Ich mag Menschen."

Translation:I like people.

January 2, 2013

31 Comments


Createx

The translation is absolutely correct. "Menschen" means a group of people, without saying anything about gender.


Usagiboy7

Menschen is people

Männer is men


Eey91

2 years later but nice to see you here haha.


ChickenRunner02

Can Menschen mean people as in country, or just as in plural of person?


fedorabeard

I think you would use "Volk", ie "deutschen Volkes"


LuisMuntan

Could I use "Leute" instead?


miracleseeker

What is the difference between leute, menschen, and volk. Are they interchangeable or are they used in specific contexts?


Frederichtig

I'll take a shot in the dark here.

Leute - People as in: "There's a lot of people here tonight", "Why are people so stupid?". Menschen - People as in: "People are the creation of God", "People are also animals". Volk - People as in: "The German people were unified", "A Jewish State for the Jewish people".


WillyFitra

FYI, I put "i like humans". And it's also correct.


NF6FxQcs

"Ich mag Menschen", sagte der Bär.


PatrickSte10583

I put: Ich macht Menschen, lol without thinking.


Martin135869

Der Bär: Ich mag Menschen auch. Menschen smeckt gut :)


Tash.Owl

How do you say I do not like people? Ich mag nicht Menschen?


miracleseeker

Ich mag Menschen nicht. I believe the "nicht" has to go at the end because it negates the verb "mag".


podsolnechnik13

Could you not also say "Ich mag keine Menschen?"


InPxgX6K

Yes you can, I have no idea why someone had downvoted your post.


ChickenRunner02

ich mag kein Menschen would also be correct I think


InPxgX6K

Close: Ich is capitalised (start of sentence), and you want keine because die Menschen.


Frederichtig

Why not "I'm liking people"?


awefulwaffle

In English, stative (non-continuous) verbs are not used in continuous tenses such as the present continuous "I am liking". "To like" is a stative verb because it expresses a state, not an action.

This website has tables of verbs that are stative (non-continuous) and dual (both stative and dynamic, depending on context):

This is a handy summary of stative verbs grouped by concept:

  • Verbs that show thought - believe, doubt, know, understand etc.
  • Verbs that show possession - have, own, want, contain etc.
  • Verbs that show senses - hear, see, smell etc.
  • Verbs that show emotion - love, hate, want, need etc.

  • http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/verbstative.html


Frederichtig

You learn something new everyday. Thanks.


InPxgX6K

In English, stative (non-continuous) verbs are not used in continuous tenses

Were you wanting to say in England perhaps? ;-)

In Scotland and North Wales use of the progressive is very common, although the example offered by Frederichtig would be an unusual translation of the sentence at hand, outwith the West Indies at least.


NF6FxQcs

In Scottish Gàidhlig they even ask you if you are wanting a drink. I can't wait for a Gàidhlig course, by the way!!!


averytheloftier

Practically speaking does this translate more to "people" in English or "humans?" Like in some random sci-fi show might an alien say "Ich mag Menschen" or would he say something else?


EmmettHoll

As far as I've been able to gather, it is closer to meaning humans than people. "I like people" should be "Ich mag Leute", if im not mistaken. If I am, I blame Duolingo. In a later lesson, it wouldn't accept "Menschen" as a translation of "People" and it forced me to use "Leute"... However I have seen a German show where they refer to a person as "Mensch", so I'm a little unclear on it as well.


NF6FxQcs

I have heard "Mensch" used as "guys" too.


Charlie66

The translation 'I like men' is right or wrong ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started