"Ich mag Menschen."

Translation:I like people.

January 2, 2013

30 Comments


Createx

The translation is absolutely correct. "Menschen" means a group of people, without saying anything about gender.

January 4, 2013

Usagiboy7

Menschen is people

Männer is men

December 30, 2013

Eey91

2 years later but nice to see you here haha.

January 21, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Can Menschen mean people as in country, or just as in plural of person?

May 26, 2015

fedorabeard

I think you would use "Volk", ie "deutschen Volkes"

November 13, 2015

LuisMuntan

Could I use "Leute" instead?

March 1, 2014

SpacemanBenny

Yep.

November 30, 2016

miracleseeker

What is the difference between leute, menschen, and volk. Are they interchangeable or are they used in specific contexts?

January 13, 2016

Frederichtig

I'll take a shot in the dark here.

Leute - People as in: "There's a lot of people here tonight", "Why are people so stupid?". Menschen - People as in: "People are the creation of God", "People are also animals". Volk - People as in: "The German people were unified", "A Jewish State for the Jewish people".

January 16, 2016

WillyFitra

FYI, I put "i like humans". And it's also correct.

November 8, 2018

Tash.Owl

How do you say I do not like people? Ich mag nicht Menschen?

March 10, 2015

miracleseeker

Ich mag Menschen nicht. I believe the "nicht" has to go at the end because it negates the verb "mag".

June 26, 2016

podsolnechnik13

Could you not also say "Ich mag keine Menschen?"

August 23, 2017

InPxgX6K

Yes you can, I have no idea why someone had downvoted your post.

September 15, 2018

ChickenRunner02

ich mag kein Menschen would also be correct I think

May 26, 2015

InPxgX6K

Close: Ich is capitalised (start of sentence), and you want keine because die Menschen.

September 15, 2018

Frederichtig

Why not "I'm liking people"?

May 1, 2015

awefulwaffle

In English, stative (non-continuous) verbs are not used in continuous tenses such as the present continuous "I am liking". "To like" is a stative verb because it expresses a state, not an action.

This website has tables of verbs that are stative (non-continuous) and dual (both stative and dynamic, depending on context):

This is a handy summary of stative verbs grouped by concept:

  • Verbs that show thought - believe, doubt, know, understand etc.
  • Verbs that show possession - have, own, want, contain etc.
  • Verbs that show senses - hear, see, smell etc.
  • Verbs that show emotion - love, hate, want, need etc.

  • http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/verbstative.html

January 16, 2016

Frederichtig

You learn something new everyday. Thanks.

January 16, 2016

InPxgX6K

In English, stative (non-continuous) verbs are not used in continuous tenses

Were you wanting to say in England perhaps? ;-)

In Scotland and North Wales use of the progressive is very common, although the example offered by Frederichtig would be an unusual translation of the sentence at hand, outwith the West Indies at least.

September 15, 2018

NF6FxQcs

In Scottish Gàidhlig they even ask you if you are wanting a drink. I can't wait for a Gàidhlig course, by the way!!!

April 17, 2019

averytheloftier

Practically speaking does this translate more to "people" in English or "humans?" Like in some random sci-fi show might an alien say "Ich mag Menschen" or would he say something else?

March 6, 2019

EmmettHoll

As far as I've been able to gather, it is closer to meaning humans than people. "I like people" should be "Ich mag Leute", if im not mistaken. If I am, I blame Duolingo. In a later lesson, it wouldn't accept "Menschen" as a translation of "People" and it forced me to use "Leute"... However I have seen a German show where they refer to a person as "Mensch", so I'm a little unclear on it as well.

March 6, 2019

NF6FxQcs

I have heard "Mensch" used as "guys" too.

April 17, 2019

NF6FxQcs

"Ich mag Menschen", sagte der Bär.

April 17, 2019

PatrickSte10583

I put: Ich macht Menschen, lol without thinking.

April 24, 2019

Charlie66

The translation 'I like men' is right or wrong ?

January 2, 2013

christian

It's wrong.

January 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.