1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do sheep eat vegetables?"

"Do sheep eat vegetables?"

Translation:Spiser sauer grønnsaker?

August 23, 2015

13 Comments


Rebecca_Jacobson

I said, "Spiser sauer grønnsaker," but it said I was wrong and corrected it to "Eter sauer grønnsaker" instead. What is the difference between these and why does "Spiser sauer grønnsaker" work in this case?


Deliciae
Mod

"Spiser sauer grønnsaker?" is our preferred translation here, so if you're sure you didn't have a typo then it was probably a glitch.

There is no difference in meaning between "spiser" and "eter", but "spiser" is the most common one - especially in written form.


KyenViking

Well, if they eat books, what would stop them from vegetables??


indi...1981

Sauer is plural bud sau is singular, so I answer correct, I think. some body can explain me? what is wrong?


soupandbread

In the English phrase 'do sheep eat vegetables?' the 'sheep' is plural. Singular would be 'does a sheep eat vegetables?'.


wwarmack

I entered "Sauer spiser grønnsaker?". Is this incorrect? Or does it sound unnatural to a native speaker? Just trying to understand the word order. Thanks!


JenniferTauber

I think that would be like saying "Sheep eat vegetables?". Normally the verb comes first in yes/no questions.


[deactivated user]

    No they eat books this owl is not smoking the right thing


AvaTallat

    No they eat books. Duh


    [deactivated user]

      Is sheep plural of sheep?


Deliciae
      Mod

      Yes, it's an irregular noun.


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you very much. :-)


Deliciae
        Mod

        Bare hyggelig!

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.