"Sofianeŝatasvojaĝiunuope."

Translation:Sofia does not like to travel by herself.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Could "unuopa" be valid, too? As "vojaĝi sola" is also possible.

3 years ago

n8d47i0c
n8d47i0c

Unuopa is valid in this case but unuope is much better. Unuopa is an adjective, so someone might understand it like "Lonely Sofia does not like to travel". Then it could be argued that "Sofia" and "unuopa" are so far away from each other in the sentence, that "unuopa" is an apposition, which would cause the meaning of the sentence to be "Sofia does not like to travel as a lonely one".

Unuopa is therefore valid and correct but unuope is better, because unuope conserves the freedom of the word order and avoids this possible double meaning.

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

*sole actually

1 year ago

MichelCant6120
MichelCant6120

Isn't unuope rather "one at a time" "one by one"?

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Literally it means "in a group of one (each)". But if you always travel in a group of one, you travel alone, so it does make sense.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.