"Sofia ne ŝatas vojaĝi unuope."

Translation:Sofia does not like to travel by herself.

August 23, 2015

7 Comments


Vortarulo

Could "unuopa" be valid, too? As "vojaĝi sola" is also possible.

August 23, 2015

n8d47i0c

Unuopa is valid in this case but unuope is much better. Unuopa is an adjective, so someone might understand it like "Lonely Sofia does not like to travel". Then it could be argued that "Sofia" and "unuopa" are so far away from each other in the sentence, that "unuopa" is an apposition, which would cause the meaning of the sentence to be "Sofia does not like to travel as a lonely one".

Unuopa is therefore valid and correct but unuope is better, because unuope conserves the freedom of the word order and avoids this possible double meaning.

August 26, 2015

RandomCanadian12

*sole actually

June 8, 2017

Vortarulo

No, I was referring to "vojaĝi sola", which is just as correct.

January 30, 2019

MichelCant6120

Isn't unuope rather "one at a time" "one by one"?

November 29, 2017

Vortarulo

Literally it means "in a group of one (each)". But if you always travel in a group of one, you travel alone, so it does make sense.

November 29, 2017

Dalingo8

Sofia doesn't like to travel alone - accepted

January 30, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.