Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That phrase has five words."

Translation:Esa frase tiene cinco palabras.

3 years ago

15 Comments


LarBoylan

why is "esa frase contiene cinco palabras" wrong

2 years ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

I believe it is correct.

1 year ago

RamNagel

Esa frase contiene... is, "That phrase contains..." What is wanted here is, "That phrase has..." which is Esa frase tiene... If you compare él tiene un perro ("he has a dog") with él contiene un perro, the difference between the two words becomes very clear.

11 months ago

bdbarber

But in the context of this particular sentence, "has" and "contains" are synonymous. To the extent that they are not synonymous, I think the proper word for the Spanish sentence should be "contiene."

3 weeks ago

FLchick
FLchick

So does the above phrase. Coincidence? I think not.

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Y esta también.

2 years ago

WChorneau

What is wrong with using "aquella frase"?

3 years ago

rspreng

Many native speakers have said that, in general, "aquello/a" is falling out of use. And I think it is hard for a phrase to be 'way over there.'

3 years ago

WChorneau

Thanks. That helps.

3 years ago

traroloc

You could be right, maybe "aquella" should be accepted. But I think there is a little difference which is difficult to explain, but I'll try to summarize it:

People usually use "aquella/aquel" to refer to something that you can touch or point with your finger and is far away from you are.

  • Esa frase tiene cinco palabras / For instance: (When somebody says a phrase)

  • Aquella frase tiene cinco palabras / For instance: (A phrase on a sign or book)

But don't worry, your answer is correct anyways.

3 years ago

mazdee

That is now accepted. I mistakenly wrote "ese frase" and it was marked wrong because frase is feminine. But they told me the correct response is aquella frase rather than esa frase!

1 year ago

Carlitos91

i cant use oracion for frase?

2 years ago

Citizencase

"That phrase has five words", while truly a sentence possessing five words, is not actually a phrase. A native english speaker usually thinks of a sentence in the above context.

6 months ago

landtuna

Contiene is not accepted.

2 years ago

TJLK78

1234...well I'll be damned

8 months ago