"As tardes"

Translation:The afternoons

January 2, 2013

28 Comments


ebjerstedt

In English->Portuguese dictionaries/textbooks the Portuguese article is usually an indication of gender and not literally translated. You never see English entries preceded by "the," but you nearly always see Portuguese entries accompanied by the article. It seems translations from Portuguese to English with or without the article should be accepted or at least "almost correct."


aniger

I'm with Gaspard's mom - I believe there really is a slight difference in the length of "às" and "as" when spoken in real life. Working with "cut and paste" phrases from a computer may complicate things a bit, but I guess if one is detached from getting all the little red hearts all of the time the learning is still there.


Danmoller

Some people stress às a little bit, but normally there's really no difference.


chowbiz

I feel that "the afternoons" sounds odd in English. "Each" or "every" would normally go with this or just, "in the afternoon."


Danmoller

Be careful.

As tardes = the afternoons

Às tardes = in the afternoons


Gritin

I agree - it seems more likely to say and hear 'the afternoon'


aniger1

Just prior to this there was what appeared to be the same phrase spoken, only it was translated as "in the afternoons"


Gaspard

Could it be that the previous phrase was "às tardes"?


annekarakash

Is there a pronunciation difference between "as tardes" and "às tardes"?


Gaspard

Same pronunciation.


aniger1

If it's the same pronunciation, how can we tell which is the correct answer when it is spoken as a phrase in isolation? It works fine in writing, but not in the aural exercise; in that case, either translation should be correct.


Gaspard

I couldn't tell if the excercise was written or not when I first posted here. I agree - both should be accepted in aural exercises without context. As mentioned by legatrox, there may be a phonetic hint as to which one it is. My mom says that the a in "às" is slightly longer then the one in "as", but I really can't say myself. In reality, they are almost always used in context so this may be moot point.


annekarakash

I agree. I was marked wrong when I wrote "às tardes" instead of "as tardes" to the audio prompt. Both should be correct if the pronunciation is the same.


legatrix

Anecdotally, it seems that with the accent on the 'a', the vowel diphthongizes more readily. But this may be colloquial, or plain wrong - native speakers, a little help?


rophardt

I agree, both should be correct. I've heard some of the other languages in this program, and even when you should be able to detect a minor difference, the reader is usually not clear enough. Obviously, this is not a major point. But something to keep in mind for the further development of this program.


jedsduolingo

write the correct answer, she changes her sentence


mathyeti

I'm finally (after almost 10 instances) catching on that sometimes it's "As", and sometimes it's [has an accent on the A - don't have that keyboard here!]. If the distinction was made on introduction, I missed it.


mathyeti

It told me "A's tardes" is incorrect. Does a's sound different from as?


Paulenrique

Well.... if u meant às, its different from as in meaning, but same sound. As for a's, we dont have it in our language. As tardes means (the) afternoons, às tardes means in the afternoons


mathyeti

don't make things more difficult, Paulenrique . . . if we don't have a Portuguese keyboard, than a's is the best we can do for putting the accent on the a!


Paulenrique

sorry man, that wasnt my intention. but since portuguese have some accents, its important to use them correctly, at least for learning, cuz to be true most ppl dont use them when texting for example... but I got your point. sry if i let u down...


dejongbrent

On most any windows computer you can install through the control panel a "US-extended" keyboard layout, without buying a new keyboard! Then you can just type ` followed by a and get à


ennzee

dejongbrent is right - I did this and it's really easy and free, and you can easily get used to using the right accents. Also, you can toggle back to the English keyboard by clicking on an icon and resume your normal typing.


NobleJohn

You don't need a Portugeuse keyboard, see http://french.about.com/od/writing/ss/typeaccents.htm for example.


mcjagger

This was tricky.


maryanfirpo

I heard it in Portuguese. I looked at it in Portuguese. I said it in Portuguese. I spelled it in Portuguese. I hit Enter. I lost a heart. This happens all too often.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.