Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elektrikere jobber med ingeniører."

Translation:Electricians work with engineers.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Araganagan

Why is 'elektrikere' the plural for electricians rather than elektrikerer?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Because "elektriker," meaning electrician, already ends in "-er," the plural cannot end in "-er," because that would be weird. Instead, it ends in "-ere," which is the pattern for this class of nouns.

3 years ago

weerwater
weerwater

So I just want to point out that not writing the final -e would not merely constitute a "typo". However kind such grading might feel. It should just be classified as being wrong!

2 weeks ago

gabriel.laz
gabriel.laz

Why "jobber" and not "arbeider"? What's the difference?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Jobber" is a more modern term, it's more colloquial, and more common nowadays. "Arbeider" sounds a little old-fashioned, but it's still to be found here and there.

2 years ago

SShrike

In British and NZ/Aus English it's quite common to refer to an electrician as a sparky (p. sparkies). Would you be able to add that as an accepted answer to the questions involving electricians?

1 year ago