1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser alle smørbrødene."

"Vi spiser alle smørbrødene."

Translation:We are eating all the sandwiches.

August 24, 2015

22 Comments


ZatchChris

Eat ALL the sandwiches!!!


treearth06

it seems like a lot


ianbewavy96

Does anyone else find it hard to pronounce words like "smørbrødene" or just "brød" correctly?


grydolva

Skip pronouncing the -d of brød, it's silent in decisive singular (et brød), and most often that characteristic is carried on in indecisive and plural.. Et brø' - brø'et - brø' - brø'ene

Also "Dead" Død has a silent -d, but I know some people would pronounce it so that might be a choice of dialect.

Anyways, if you choose to pronounce it there is no mistaking what you mean, it might be safer to include all the letters. It would be worse if you tried to skip the -d in words where omitting it could give it another meaning..


ianbewavy96

tusen takk, en lingot for deg!


penguininvasion

If you were trying to say, "we are not eating all the sandwiches," would it be written as: "Vi har ikke spiser alle smørbrødene"? I'm just curious how that would work.


Bladewright

Vi spiser ikke alle "smorbrodene". (I can't write the correct Os on this keyboard.)


Kyllingene

He probably looked it up


HamSammich20

copy and paste the ø and leave it on your clipboard. That's what I do.


Taurendil

'We are all eating the sandwiches' or 'we are eating all (of) the sandwiches'?


Ahtess

It's not a genitive; thus the second is correct, the e-mail girl :P


NikkieAugspurger

good, now `I'm craving sandwiches


AnCatDubh

Wait, is it sandwich or open sandwich? Because ‘we eat all the sandwiches’ got rejected.


Quentin643619

Is smørbrøda also acceptable? Since it's a neutral noun?


SanctMinimalicen

Yes! It's a less common "radical" form in Bokmål, but is the only accepted version in Nynorsk.

(I personally love the -a endings on neuter nouns.)


ycUvuSap

Uttales "alle" som "alla" kun i denne sætningen, eller alltid?


Regney

I'd say "alle" ends with more of short ĕ sound, like -eh (not to be confused with the Canadian Eh! (pronounced like a long ā)!


Ems734782

"We are eating all the sandwiches" is only present tense in Norwegian describing the current action or can be used like in english future tense that we are in fact going 100% certain to eat all the sandwiches?


Regney

It's present tense. :0)

For future tense, you could say something like, "Vi kommer til å spise alle smørbrødene," or "Vi skal spise alle smørbrødene."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.