"Vi spiser alle smørbrødene."

Translation:We are eating all the sandwiches.

August 24, 2015

19 Comments


ZatchChris

Eat ALL the sandwiches!!!

January 26, 2016

treearth06

it seems like a lot

February 7, 2016

ianbewavy96

Does anyone else find it hard to pronounce words like "smørbrødene" or just "brød" correctly?

August 24, 2015

grydolva

Skip pronouncing the -d of brød, it's silent in decisive singular (et brød), and most often that characteristic is carried on in indecisive and plural.. Et brø' - brø'et - brø' - brø'ene

Also "Dead" Død has a silent -d, but I know some people would pronounce it so that might be a choice of dialect.

Anyways, if you choose to pronounce it there is no mistaking what you mean, it might be safer to include all the letters. It would be worse if you tried to skip the -d in words where omitting it could give it another meaning..

August 24, 2015

ianbewavy96

tusen takk, en lingot for deg!

August 24, 2015

kronokross

If you were trying to say, "we are not eating all the sandwiches," would it be written as: "Vi har ikke spiser alle smørbrødene"? I'm just curious how that would work.

August 3, 2016

Bladewright

Vi spiser ikke alle "smorbrodene". (I can't write the correct Os on this keyboard.)

October 20, 2016

200ProofEthanol

copy and paste the ø and leave it on your clipboard. That's what I do.

October 22, 2016

Quentin643619

Alt + 0248 :)

June 9, 2017

Prakash74955

GEEEK :)

February 13, 2018

Taurendil

'We are all eating the sandwiches' or 'we are eating all (of) the sandwiches'?

August 30, 2015

Ahtess

It's not a genitive; thus the second is correct, the e-mail girl :P

September 5, 2015

Taurendil

Thanks! :)

September 8, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, is it sandwich or open sandwich? Because ‘we eat all the sandwiches’ got rejected.

August 20, 2016

Quentin643619

Is smørbrøda also acceptable? Since it's a neutral noun?

June 9, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

Yes! It's a less common "radical" form in Bokmål, but is the only accepted version in Nynorsk.

(I personally love the -a endings on neuter nouns.)

August 12, 2017

ycUvuSap

Uttales "alle" som "alla" kun i denne sætningen, eller alltid?

October 9, 2018

Regney
Mod

I'm not native Norwegian, but I'd say "alle" ends with more of short ĕ sound, like -eh (not to be confused with the Canadian Eh! (pronounced like a long ā)!

October 9, 2018

NikkieAugspurger

good, now `I'm craving sandwiches

January 11, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.