1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Arzt, kein Reiseführ…

"Ich bin Arzt, kein Reiseführer."

Translation:I am a doctor, not a tour guide.

January 2, 2013

19 Comments


rainbowpuke

❤❤❤❤❤❤ jim i'm a doctor


G-Shumway

Listen Bones, this is a German course, not a Star Trek convention!


Phredde

Lol! Was also thinking about bones. Thanks G-Shumway


V2Blast

It's always nice to know other people remember the same exact thing I do :P


MartinoDeVino

Funny though this is, it pushes down the useful comment from Saeron below.

Reiseführer is a travel guide (book) and Reiseleiter is a travel guide (person)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38823987/Reiseleiter-oder-Reisef%C3%BChrer https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/7432708


marpocky

Verdammt, Jakob!


Tombini

The first translation of Reiseführer is "courier" When I used it, it was wrong...


Dariusch

there is no undefined article in the german version


estrangeiro77

The Germans don't normally use articles when saying somebody's occupation.


Lull0000

This is actually pretty common for European languages in general it seems. French, Portuguese, and Spanish don't use articles for professions either. English is a bit different than these other languages since it does.


Seolferwulf

I'm a doctor not a pool man!


Saeron

Reiseführer is a travel guide book and Reiseleiter is a travel guide (person).


judithmack

So is Duolingo wrong about "Reisefuehrer"? Should we be using "Reiseleiter" instead for a tour guide?


mikka86

A little unsure on this (so not reporting an error yet), but is "tour leader" a valid translation of Reisefuehrer? Reise = tour/trip/journey and Fuehrer = leader


mikka86

Its only a subtle difference between them, and most EN native speakers probably would use the terms interchangeably.

I was primarily wondering if German made the distinction between them. ie, one who takes a group of people on a tour through many places - eg. a tour of Europe; versus one who takes many groups of people on tours through a single place - eg. a tour of the Reichstag.


judithmack

Why is there a comma in "Ich bin Arzt, kein Reisefuehrer"? I know German has strict punctuation rules so there must be a reason for it. Clauses are separated by commas in German. Perhaps we are to think of certain words as unstated but understood: "Ich bin Arzt, und ich bin kein Reisefuehrer".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.