"Ich bin Arzt, kein Reiseführer."

Translation:I am a doctor, not a tour guide.

January 2, 2013

15 Comments


rainbowpuke

❤❤❤❤❤❤ jim i'm a doctor

March 9, 2014

G-Shumway

Listen Bones, this is a German course, not a Star Trek convention!

July 18, 2014

Phredde1

Lol! Was also thinking about bones. Thanks G-Shumway

August 15, 2018

V2Blast

It's always nice to know other people remember the same exact thing I do :P

July 13, 2014

marpocky

Verdammt, Jakob!

March 4, 2014

Tombini

The first translation of Reiseführer is "courier" When I used it, it was wrong...

January 2, 2013

Dariusch

there is no undefined article in the german version

March 10, 2013

estrangeiro77

The Germans don't normally use articles when saying somebody's occupation.

March 25, 2013

Lull0000

This is actually pretty common for European languages in general it seems. French, Portuguese, and Spanish don't use articles for professions either. English is a bit different than these other languages since it does.

October 1, 2013

Seolferwulf

I'm a doctor not a pool man!

June 24, 2014

mikka86

A little unsure on this (so not reporting an error yet), but is "tour leader" a valid translation of Reisefuehrer? Reise = tour/trip/journey and Fuehrer = leader

November 19, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I don't know, but tour guide and tour leader are different things: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/The_difference_between_tour_leader_and_tour_guide?#slide=1

February 1, 2014

mikka86

Its only a subtle difference between them, and most EN native speakers probably would use the terms interchangeably.

I was primarily wondering if German made the distinction between them. ie, one who takes a group of people on a tour through many places - eg. a tour of Europe; versus one who takes many groups of people on tours through a single place - eg. a tour of the Reichstag.

February 1, 2014

Saeron

Reiseführer is a travel guide book and Reiseleiter is a travel guide (person).

August 3, 2018

Harry359321

I thought so

September 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.