"Ellos nunca han cocinado."

Translation:They have never cooked.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Pedro.Ronaldo

What about "They never have cooked". Or "Never have they cooked"??

3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

The above listed questions have awkward English translations. Some either sound Shakespearean or completely odd.

2 years ago

mathchoo

Yeah, that sounds about right for DL.

9 months ago

ashley2446

Does ---ado mean ---ed, & ----ando/endo mean ---ing?

1 year ago

CharlesDain

Approximately, yes. Or to use language geek terms ado is the participle, and ando/endo is the gerund form. There's is a little more to it than that, but it is a quick and dirty way to remember.

1 year ago

Krystal612377

I put 'They never have cooked.' and it was correct

1 year ago

DemianNox
DemianNox

'They haven't ever cook' Why it is wrong?

2 years ago

95033934
  1. Maybe if you added an "-ed" to "cook" it might work
  2. Nunca+Han= "never have or have never." Haven't would be No+Han
2 years ago

ratoncito42

I'm not sure, but you definitely need the "ed" as in cooked

2 years ago

Lexi901620

Wow, they've never cooked?! That's amazing!

11 months ago

EileenGonz14

I read it as "conocido" instead of "cocinado"...Whoops. Now Duo thinks I haven't progressed... ::Sighs::

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.