1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is her!"

"It is her!"

Translation:C'est elle !

January 2, 2013

8 Comments


Joel-Iowan

What is dur and fou? My intuition tells me these might be expressions, if so, what do they mean?

Should be identified as new words and one should be able to see the definitions imo. No sense in introducing new words/expressions without at least being able to know what they mean. I guess one could use an external dictionary and google but it would somewhat defeat the purpose of integral teaching. Not to mention it can turn to a bit of a back and forth hassle.


Dowant

Can someone explain why we say "c'est elle" but not "c'est sa" for this phrase?


SchnapsHexe

"It is she," in English, not "It is her." It looks like French is following the same rule ("Elle" rather than "La").


jessiekwok

I've no idea what "fou"mean~never saw it before


Julia..

Fou in French means crazy - mad- fool !


lhouse2018

It's her..............


zbellemou

what is a deferent "c'est il" an "c'est elle "


jmajek

C'est il, it is him

C'est elle, it is her.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.