"It is her!"

Translation:C'est elle !

January 2, 2013

8 Comments


Joel-Iowan

What is dur and fou? My intuition tells me these might be expressions, if so, what do they mean?

Should be identified as new words and one should be able to see the definitions imo. No sense in introducing new words/expressions without at least being able to know what they mean. I guess one could use an external dictionary and google but it would somewhat defeat the purpose of integral teaching. Not to mention it can turn to a bit of a back and forth hassle.

March 19, 2013

Dowant

Can someone explain why we say "c'est elle" but not "c'est sa" for this phrase?

September 25, 2013

SchnapsHexe

"It is she," in English, not "It is her." It looks like French is following the same rule ("Elle" rather than "La").

April 11, 2013

jessiekwok

I've no idea what "fou"mean~never saw it before

January 2, 2013

Julia..

Fou in French means crazy - mad- fool !

January 2, 2013

lhouse2018

It's her..............

January 9, 2013

zbellemou

what is a deferent "c'est il" an "c'est elle "

March 25, 2013

mumbojumbo

C'est il, it is him

C'est elle, it is her.

March 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.