"Ties valizo alvenis al Toronto anstataŭ al Pekino."

Translation:That person's suitcase arrived at Toronto instead of at Beijing.

3 years ago

20 Comments


RandomPrecision1
RandomPrecision1

Tio estas grava eraro, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

trucktiger
trucktiger

It offered me 'her' as a correct translation of 'ties', but couldn't it also be his, or their (singular)? I was marked wrong for 'their', as in a single person of an unknown gender.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Raportu. Ĝi alie akceptis "their" singularo.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"en aliaj lokoj", "aliloke".

"alie" means "differently" :)

3 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

I'm assuming "Pekino" comes from the original name of Beijing?

3 years ago

RandomPrecision1
RandomPrecision1

Well, from our original spelling of Beijing, I assume. The city hasn't really changed names, we've just changed how we write it in English.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

I think the name Peking may have come from Cantonese (or a related language), where apparently the name is Bakging. And since the B and G are pronounced like P and K, it would sound closer to "pakking", which comes suspiciously close to "Peking".

But in Beijing they speak a dialect of Mandarin, so it makes sense to use the Mandarin name instead. (which is roughly pronounced "pay-ching" in Mandarin, by the way) After all Mandarin is both the local and the national language.

3 years ago

Tomicxo

So Pekino is actually not as far away from the Mandarin pronunciation as I had though. Interesting! Perhaps a phonetically closer Esperantization might be «Pejĉino», then?

1 year ago

Captain_Lapov

"beijing" in italian is "Pechino" and in russian is "Пекин" (Pekin)

2 years ago

Druif
Druif

Why is "arrived at Toronto" wrong?

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

The correct preposition would be in, but looks like they're taking at now.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I was marked wrong for writing "That guy's suitcase", Guy is accepted by most people gender neutral, so why?

2 years ago

Kianahlewi
Kianahlewi

It could be the fact that "guys" is an informal term and/or the fact that it does still have a connotation of referring to a male individual depending on the situation when one uses that word.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

It can have that connotation, but not usually, not these days at least.

Anyway, it's recently been added as an accepted translation, I must've been (one of) the first to report it.

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Indeed, I see plural "guys" as more or less gender neutral, but singular "guy" still seems gendered to me.

1 year ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Wait you use guy to refer to a single female? All of the ladies I know would not be cool with that. Honestly, I have never been in a situation where I heard someone call an individual woman a guy. I literally have had customers that still get upset when I refer to an all female group as guys, but that is just them being ridiculous.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

It's acceptable in theory, and I will do it occationally.

I've come across younger women that are fine with this usage, and even use it themselves informally, (maybe to annoy older women sitting nearby :P).

But as your example shows, it's not universally accepted, (yet).

2 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

I might have to try it out on my sisters, haha.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Yes, but it's a dialect thing. My sisters and I say it all the time.

2 years ago

sspadaro81
sspadaro81

Unufoje io kiel tio okazis al mi, ĉar mi forgesis malfiksi la valizo-etikedon de la antaũa vojaĝo. :-)

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.