1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ties valizo alvenis al Toron…

"Ties valizo alvenis al Toronto anstataŭ al Pekino."

Translation:That person's suitcase arrived at Toronto instead of at Beijing.

August 24, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

RandomPrecision1

Tio estas grava eraro, ĉu ne?

August 24, 2015

trucktiger

It offered me 'her' as a correct translation of 'ties', but couldn't it also be his, or their (singular)? I was marked wrong for 'their', as in a single person of an unknown gender.

September 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

Raportu. Ĝi alie akceptis "their" singularo.

September 3, 2015

mizinamo

"en aliaj lokoj", "aliloke".

"alie" means "differently" :)

November 29, 2015

PatrickOsa

I'm assuming "Pekino" comes from the original name of Beijing?

September 12, 2015

RandomPrecision1

Well, from our original spelling of Beijing, I assume. The city hasn't really changed names, we've just changed how we write it in English.

September 12, 2015

RaizinM

I think the name Peking may have come from Cantonese (or a related language), where apparently the name is Bakging. And since the B and G are pronounced like P and K, it would sound closer to "pakking", which comes suspiciously close to "Peking".

But in Beijing they speak a dialect of Mandarin, so it makes sense to use the Mandarin name instead. (which is roughly pronounced "pay-ching" in Mandarin, by the way) After all Mandarin is both the local and the national language.

November 17, 2015

Tomicxo

So Pekino is actually not as far away from the Mandarin pronunciation as I had though. Interesting! Perhaps a phonetically closer Esperantization might be «Pejĉino», then?

November 28, 2017

RizIDN

I'd prefer "Peĉino"

September 2, 2019

Captain_Lapov

"beijing" in italian is "Pechino" and in russian is "Пекин" (Pekin)

September 16, 2016

Druif

Why is "arrived at Toronto" wrong?

September 14, 2015

Ward.Joshua

The correct preposition would be in, but looks like they're taking at now.

May 18, 2016

JohnReid8

I was marked wrong for writing "That guy's suitcase", Guy is accepted by most people gender neutral, so why?

December 23, 2015

Kianahlewi

It could be the fact that "guys" is an informal term and/or the fact that it does still have a connotation of referring to a male individual depending on the situation when one uses that word.

January 20, 2016

TerraSulla

Indeed, I see plural "guys" as more or less gender neutral, but singular "guy" still seems gendered to me.

January 13, 2017

JohnReid8

It can have that connotation, but not usually, not these days at least.

Anyway, it's recently been added as an accepted translation, I must've been (one of) the first to report it.

January 20, 2016

spuddy93

Wait you use guy to refer to a single female? All of the ladies I know would not be cool with that. Honestly, I have never been in a situation where I heard someone call an individual woman a guy. I literally have had customers that still get upset when I refer to an all female group as guys, but that is just them being ridiculous.

February 21, 2016

claire_resurgent

Yes, but it's a dialect thing. My sisters and I say it all the time.

October 1, 2016

JohnReid8

It's acceptable in theory, and I will do it occationally.

I've come across younger women that are fine with this usage, and even use it themselves informally, (maybe to annoy older women sitting nearby :P).

But as your example shows, it's not universally accepted, (yet).

February 21, 2016

spuddy93

I might have to try it out on my sisters, haha.

February 22, 2016

sspadaro81

Unufoje io kiel tio okazis al mi, ĉar mi forgesis malfiksi la valizo-etikedon de la antaũa vojaĝo. :-)

November 6, 2016

CarloGamag1

The "at" for Beijing is not necessary! So why do you mark the answer wrong?

June 27, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.